1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你花了多少钱?"

"你花了多少钱?"

Translation:How much did you spend?

December 28, 2017

11 Comments


Slade366

I'm a little bit confused, how will I know the difference between flower and spend


DexterGo

How much have you spent?


DereckStJohn

Depending on context, that could be correct also


hippietrail

I just suggested they add "How much money did you spend?"


GFw17

Good call. That's a more literal translation I think.


Patrick_Dark

I was curious what the full form of this verb is; it looks like there are three forms of "to spend" involving this character: "花錢", "花費", "零花".


Daniel835570

This is off topic, but I see you've more than completed the whole course for both Chinese and Japanese, would you recommend learning them both at the same time?


Michael175378

That's kind of like asking if you should take Spanish and Italian simultaneously. There are enough commonalties to help, but enough differences to confuse. So make of that what you will.


0xAC44

Hey bro, wanna go to the shop and flower out some cash?


mi_feng_bo_shi

I don't remember what the previous exercise was, but I remember 了 was at the end of the phrase. What's the difference? Do the following phrases have different meaning/emphasis? 你花多少钱了 你花了多少钱

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.