1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The girl is smart."

"The girl is smart."

Translation:여자아이가 똑똑합니다.

December 28, 2017

12 Comments


xMira_

That's fun to say. tokk tokk


aissa866663

I never know when to choose clever and smart


pbow2424

What's difference between smart and clever?


ananya_taekookie

It sounds like 뚱뚱합니다 lol


YounSunSmi

Why is it "ga" and not "neun" for the ending of girl?


Montanzi

는 would be more like girls in general are smart. 가 Is more like this girl in particular is smart


HerbalTeeth

I noticed Rosetta stone uses the ending 해요 instead of 니다. It's my understanding that it is infact less formal; would the reason they use it instead, then be, because it's more common while still being respectful?


Sarah201118

I was wondering too.


lang864129

女子아이가 똑똑합니다


seoul_train

This is a whole lot of verbs and adjectives at once. My brain hurts!


KievLim

그 소녀가 똑똑해요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.