"A vegetarian who eats meat is not a vegetarian."

Translation:Ein Vegetarier, der Fleisch isst, ist kein Vegetarier.

1 year ago

11 Comments


AdamKean

Recently received the following email, for any and all interested:

Hi AdamKean,

You suggested “A vegetarian that eats meat is no vegetarian.” as a translation for “Ein Vegetarier, der Fleisch isst, ist kein Vegetarier.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

- Duolingo

3 months ago

hud214

We're all very proud of you AdamKean!

3 months ago

AdamKean

Hahaha! Thanks!

But it was just to let everyone know there's a new accepted answer :)

3 months ago

markbooth

I received a similar email letting me know that “A vegetarian that eats meat is not a vegetarian.” is also now accepted. :)

3 months ago

AdamKean

You see! Reporting does work!

Though for some strange reason I get the feeling I may be preaching to the choir here somewhat...

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

Meat is "das Fleisch", so why would the relative pronoun be "der Fleisch" instead of "dem" Fleisch?

1 year ago

quis_lib_duo

The relative pronoun der is determined by (der) Vegetarier (the subject of the main clause which is referred to by the relative pronoun and who happens to be the subject of the subordinate clause as well).

1 year ago

stepintime

A vegetarian - Ein Vegetarier, ...

...who - der

...eats meat - Fleisch isst,

...is no vegetarian. - ist kein Vegetarier.

Also, "essen" is with accusative case: "Er isst das Fleisch." So if the sentence was about a specific piece of meat, it would be, "Ein Vegetarier, der das Fleisch isst, ist kein Vegetarier." ("who eats the meat")

1 year ago

hud214

I had to think about this for a moment. Sure it's sounds right. But something seemed off. In today's society it's all about self identifying. If you say you're a vegetarian, you're a vegetarian. If you eat meat then you've just a vegetarian who has fallen off the wagon. Not unlike an alcoholic who doesn't drink. He's just an alcoholic who's fallen on the wagon.

7 months ago

Geeza9

It's kinda creepy to compare vegetarians and alcoholics... :-D But you are mostly right.

I know vegetarians who had to stop doing so for a while because their physicians told them to, they were so malnourished! (Completely their own fault, by the way, not the fault of vegetarianism in itself.)

I also know many people who want to stick to a better diet or help the environment and so they proudly proclaim that they are now vegetarians! Only to not follow up later. That is fine with me, too, they tried, and for some reason or other it didn't work out.

I also know people who claim to be vegetarians–but only at home. And sausages are fine, too. (That's not REALLY meat anyway, is it? It's more like... cheese.) And when they are eating out, eating with friends and family, then they don't hold back at all, buy burgers and chicken wings en masse because they are vegetarians at home, so this is the exception, they are allowed this. (Conveniently forgetting about the fact that they eat out most of the time and that they are not complete vegetarians at home either.)

And I think that, that is cheap, that is lying (to yourself?) to make you look better and I don't think these people should be called vegetarians. Eating less meat doesn't make you vegetarian. Abandoning meat altogether makes you vegetarian.

It is a wonderful goal to eat less meat! What is wrong with that? Why do you have to claim to be something that you aren't?

I also know a lot of regular genuine vegetarians and I think it's admirable and sorry about this outburst. This is off-topic, isn't it?

4 weeks ago

hud214

There's nothing off topic where semantix is concerned.

4 weeks ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.