1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我爷爷和奶奶住在北京。"

"我爷爷和奶奶住在北京。"

Translation:My grandpa and grandma live in Beijing.

December 29, 2017

12 Comments


Wadafik

my grandparents live in beijing should be correct i think


RobinThor

Is there a combined word for "grandparents" such as 父母 for "parents"?


roman2095

Paternal grandparents is 祖父母


ShiJiming

"My paternal grandparents live in Beijing" would be even more accurate.


josclag

爷爷 and 奶奶 are just for paternal grandparents, right? Does anyone know what the words are for maternal grandparents?


Memellennial

公公 and 婆婆


Alexander77124

The Chinese version has 我爷爷。。。But the translation other way around marks it as a mistake and requires 我的爷爷. please fix it.


ShellyWerewolf

I've noticed from all Duolingo's questions that masculine pronouns or nouns always come first. Is that generally a rule or is that simply how they wrote the questions?


chetlin

I believe it's a real rule. When my textbook taught us the word for sibling (兄弟姐妹), it said to always go in the order "male before female, then older before younger". Something about it being a holdover from a long time ago. That said, in English if you are just saying this, female-first seems to be the implied order (but not as strict a rule): "mom and dad", "grandma and grandpa", "aunt and uncle".


DuDaoge

"My grandfather and grandmother live in Beijing" should also be accepted.


Ramy184050

I think that "My" is not necessary in English... Should it be accepted without "My"?


chetlin

If you're talking to other family members, you wouldn't need it, but you wouldn't need 我 in Chinese either. If you're talking to someone you don't know as closely, you should definitely use "my".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.