1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you remember that boy?"

"Do you remember that boy?"

Translation:Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce?

December 29, 2017

13 Comments


skywalker735

´toho chlapce pamatuješ´is wrong?


VladaFu

It most often means you are old enough to remember the time when the dead boy lived years ago.

It is also possible to use it in the normal meaning, just less common. But the meaning about remembering the dead is the first that comes into my mind when hearing or reading it.

So I think "Toho chlapce pamatuješ?" is correct.


AgnusOinas

It's not wrong. Just keep in mind that placing the VERB at the end, especilly in positive sentences, is non-standard, because the verb is strongly stressed there. You usually want to ask whether you remember THE BOY, not whether you ACTUALLY REMEMBER that boy.


VladaFu

I think this order is quite likely to be used in a conversation.


Chris545852

I got "Pamatuješ toho kluka" as correct, but is that even right? It shows me "Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce" as the translation.


BoneheadBass

"Pamatuješ toho kluka?" is indeed one of the many acceptable translations for this sentence. The "main" translation -- the one shown at the top of the discussion page -- is simply considered to be the best.


Pollyhs

I noticed that i remember his words was translated as Pamatuji na ... but do you rememebr is Pamatujes SE na ... . Why the se here?


VladaFu

That is another possible form. May be perceived a bit older.

Pamatuje si něco. or Pamatuješ se na něco. are equivalent.


Pollyhs

Another observation: Pamatuji SI ... Pamatujes SE . ?? Are si /se interchangeable?


AgnusOinas

They are usually not interchangeable and you have to learn them together with the verb. "se" is technically accusative, while "si" is dative.

This particular verb works with both, just slightly differently:

"Pamatuji si toho kluka." (direct object, "I remember that boy")

"Pamatuji se na toho kluka." (needs "na", and it's a little closer to "I recall that boy").


[deactivated user]

    Why was "Toho kluka pamatuješ?" marked wrong?


AgnusOinas

    There are currently 1033 correct answers, but this one was missing. Added now. While correct, just note that "pamatuješ kluka" is a bit more colloquial compared to the more standard "pamatuješ si kluka" or "pamatuješ se na kluka".

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.