"Do you remember that boy?"

Translation:Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce?

December 29, 2017

7 Comments


Hatch-Slack

What is the difference between "Pamatuješ se", "Pamatuješ si" and "Pamatuješ"? Can we use all of them for this translation?

January 12, 2019

skywalker735

´toho chlapce pamatuješ´is wrong?

December 29, 2017

VladaFu

WRONG: It is. That means you are old enough to remember the time when the dead boy lived years or decades ago.

The above is not correct, it is possible to use it in the normal meaning, just less common. But the meaning about remembering the dead is the first that comes into my mind when hearing or reading it.

So I think "To chlapce pamatuješ?" is correct in the end.

December 29, 2017

Paul378887

Why “to chlapce...” and not “toho chlapce...”? Isn’t chlapce in the male animate accusative case?

May 17, 2018

FrankRiswick

Yes, it is M.a. accusative. I think VladaFu made a mistake or typo.

June 1, 2018

Chris545852

I got "Pamatuješ toho kluka" as correct, but is that even right? It shows me "Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce" as the translation.

October 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Pamatuješ toho kluka?" is indeed one of the many acceptable translations for this sentence. The "main" translation -- the one shown at the top of the discussion page -- is simply considered to be the best.

October 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.