"Do you remember that boy?"

Translation:Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce?

December 29, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tiko_Czech

Why "pamatuješ SE na toho chlapce", but "pamatuješ jeho slova" without "SE" ??


skywalker735

´toho chlapce pamatuješ´is wrong?


VladaFu

It most often means you are old enough to remember the time when the dead boy lived years ago.

It is also possible to use it in the normal meaning, just less common. But the meaning about remembering the dead is the first that comes into my mind when hearing or reading it.

So I think "Toho chlapce pamatuješ?" is correct.


AgnusOinas

It's not wrong. Just keep in mind that placing the VERB at the end, especilly in positive sentences, is non-standard, because the verb is strongly stressed there. You usually want to ask whether you remember THE BOY, not whether you ACTUALLY REMEMBER that boy.


VladaFu

I think this order is quite likely to be used in a conversation.


Chris545858

I got "Pamatuješ toho kluka" as correct, but is that even right? It shows me "Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce" as the translation.


BoneheadBass

"Pamatuješ toho kluka?" is indeed one of the many acceptable translations for this sentence. The "main" translation -- the one shown at the top of the discussion page -- is simply considered to be the best.


Pollyhs

I noticed that i remember his words was translated as Pamatuji na ... but do you rememebr is Pamatujes SE na ... . Why the se here?


VladaFu

That is another possible form. May be perceived a bit older.

Pamatuje si něco. or Pamatuješ se na něco. are equivalent.


Pollyhs

Another observation: Pamatuji SI ... Pamatujes SE . ?? Are si /se interchangeable?


AgnusOinas

They are usually not interchangeable and you have to learn them together with the verb. "se" is technically accusative, while "si" is dative.

This particular verb works with both, just slightly differently:

"Pamatuji si toho kluka." (direct object, "I remember that boy")

"Pamatuji se na toho kluka." (needs "na", and it's a little closer to "I recall that boy").


froschita16

Why when clicked the word remember it showed pamatuje SI but in the options it offers only SE


AgnusOinas

The "options" - i.e. the clickable tiles - always ONLY contain words from the MAIN translation, which is "Pamatuješ se na toho chlapce?" here (no "si" included). Plus they contain some random decoy words that have nothing to do with the exercise.

The "pamatovat" verb is a bit of a mess because it works in several ways and the (small) differences are difficult to explain. Here, for example, "Pamatuješ si toho chlapce?" (without "na") works equally well with only a subtle shift in meaning. It's also accepted. But if you want to enter this variant, you have to switch to keyboard input. Regardless of this particular issue, I always recommend using the keyboard and actually typing the answers (on the web version of Duo), you will learn much more efficiently that way than by clicking on word tiles.


9NCwUjnh

Minor observation: The clickable tiles give me pamatuješ si, ty si pamatuješ, and pamatujete si. Since none of these match se in the main translation it's clearly not the case the tiles contain words only from the main translation. At least for this question as it's configured at the end of 2021.


[deactivated user]

    Why was "Toho kluka pamatuješ?" marked wrong?


AgnusOinas

    There are currently 1033 correct answers, but this one was missing. Added now. While correct, just note that "pamatuješ kluka" is a bit more colloquial compared to the more standard "pamatuješ si kluka" or "pamatuješ se na kluka".


PritelBobka

    I typed, "Ty pamatuješ se na toho kluka" and it was marked incorrect. Is there anything wrong with this statement?


VladaFu

    Se must be in the second position.


PritelBobka

    Ahh, thanks. I think I get it, because "Ty" here is a noun and can alone take the first spot. But, if it were "Ty dívky se pamatují na toho kluka," "se" is correct as the third word because "Ty" isn't by itself a noun that can take the first spot in this context. Correct?


VladaFu

    Yes, "ty dívky" as a one unit is in the first position and the second position follows.


Arturr89

    "Pamatuješ se"?! I live in Czech Republic for 12 years, but I have never heard that version before. Everyone uses "Pamatuješ si". "Pamatuješ se" sounds for me like "Do you remember about yourself".


AgnusOinas

    Some people say that, although I don't like it either. A google search experiment:

    • "pamatuju se" - 37k hits
    • "pamatuju si" - 256k hits

    Based on that, using "si" with "pamatovat" is 7 times more common than using "se".

    It's even possible to use it non-reflexively. So "Pamatuješ na toho chlapce?" and even "Pamatuješ na toho chlapce?" are also correct and accepted. The verb "pamatovat" might be the most flexible of all verbs in this regard.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.