Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has no family."

Translation:Hij heeft geen familie.

7 months ago

4 Comments


Laddie.Lass

I'm still confused. When is it suitable to use niet and when to use geen?

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Please see #5 under "Basics" for an explanation of when to use niet and when to use geen: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25020107.

7 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

Another way of thinking about the use of geen is to see it as a substitute for "niet een". "Hij heeft niet een familie" is actually correct Dutch, but it is more natural to use geen. "Hij heeft niet familie", on the other hand, is not correct, as this sentence requires an indefinite article where English doesn't.

So in other words, don't think of this as a choice between niet and geen, but as question of whether to use an article or not.

7 months ago

LucianaSel7

Hij heeft geen gezin? Why is not correct?

3 weeks ago