Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has no family."

Translation:Hij heeft geen familie.

8 months ago

5 Comments


LucianaSel7

Hij heeft geen gezin? Why is not correct?

1 month ago

Rob876380

'Hij heeft geen gezin' would imply that 'he' wouldn't have a wife nor children. When this 'he' would be an orphan it won't be 'Hij heeft geen gezin' either. A 'gezin' consists of two parents and at least one kid. And only the individual parents can have a 'gezin'.

2 weeks ago

Laddie.Lass

I'm still confused. When is it suitable to use niet and when to use geen?

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Please see #5 under "Basics" for an explanation of when to use niet and when to use geen: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25020107.

8 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

Another way of thinking about the use of geen is to see it as a substitute for "niet een". "Hij heeft niet een familie" is actually correct Dutch, but it is more natural to use geen. "Hij heeft niet familie", on the other hand, is not correct, as this sentence requires an indefinite article where English doesn't.

So in other words, don't think of this as a choice between niet and geen, but as question of whether to use an article or not.

8 months ago