1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 친구들은 저보다 친구가 많아요."

"저의 친구들은 저보다 친구가 많아요."

Translation:My friends have more friends than I.

December 29, 2017

21 Comments


HctorRamir16

This sounds so sad and dramatic


HamaSay

Ha! not possible! I don't have friends


Subrisus

My friends have more friends than me.


Pamela909830

No, if you finish the sentence, you are really saying, "My friends have more friends than I have." You cannot say, "me have."


Lidyangelia

Isn't it supposed to be "My friends have more friends than me" (instead of "than I")?


k_fu

Technically, grammatically speaking, "I" is correct, since the full completed sentence would be "My friends have more friends than I do/I have friends. (It wouldn't make sense if you said "My friends have more friends than me have friends".) The sentence is comparing the fact that your friends have more friends than you have friends. Thus, it wouldn't be appropriate to use an object pronoun ("me") here. However, in colloquial speech, I think it's accepted as ok grammar.

To expand further though, sometimes this I vs me debate can be ambiguous.

Take the example:

Sara likes cake more than me.

Depending on the intended meaning of the speaker, it could mean:

  1. Sara likes cake more than (she likes) me. (comparing "cake" and "me")

  2. Sara likes cake more than I (like cake). (comparing "Sara" and "I")

See the difference?


Subrisus

Actually the "I" in this sentence is the object of the preposition. (it compares "I" to "My friends") and therefore they should have used "me". The sentence you describe (My friends have more friends than I do), although acceptable in everyday speech, is technically a run-on sentence with two subjects.


Pamela909830

"Than" is a subordinating conjunction. It starts an adverb clause. When I teach my students how to decide between I and me, I tell them to finish the clause. There is no run-on because there is one independent clause and one dependent clause. k_fu is correct.


k_fu

This thing is something I've researched before, and a similar example is also discussed online here: https://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/than_I_me_than_he_him.htm

Both are acceptable in speech. I'm not sure where you got the run on from. I'm open to discussion though.


SeanFogart4

It's not a run-on sentence because 'than' is not either a preposition or a conjunction so much as both. In commoners' English mind you; we were never taught the posh Latin grammar of our parents' generation.


Pamela909830

I read the article. I agree with only the first part of it. :) Thank you for posting it.


RichHlywka

Both are correct... Do a quick google search on "than me or than I"


Fiona164831

I didn't expect to be called out like this I-


AbelVP25

What a coincidence.


RichHlywka

than me should be an option.

And yes, both are correct. But than I is not used as much.


deleteddeleted11

Could you use "있어요" here instead of "많아요"?


Pamela909830

I typed, "My friends have more friends than I have." It was marked wrong, but that is really the implied meaning of that sentence. I reported that my answer should also be accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.