1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 친구들은 저보다 친구가 많아요."

"저의 친구들은 저보다 친구가 많아요."

Translation:My friends have more friends than I.

December 29, 2017

32 Comments


HctorRamir16

This sounds so sad and dramatic


HamaSay

Ha! not possible! I don't have friends


Subrisus

My friends have more friends than me.


Pamela909830

No, if you finish the sentence, you are really saying, "My friends have more friends than I have." You cannot say, "me have."


bngrc

30 years ago, it was considered strictly incorrect but in recent years the academic community has been shifting away from prescriptivism. Now you'll see people use "me" in sentences like this even in professional writing. Using "I" in a sentence like this used to signify that you were "better educated" but now that school curriculums have largely stopped teaching this particular grammar rule, people are more likely to view it as "old-fashioned."


Pamela909830

I am a grammar teacher. I know that people have become more careless in the past 20 to 30 years, and a lot of things that everyone used to know were wrong are now done. A big reason is that the public schools stopped teaching grammar back then and just focused on literature and writing, and the teachers decided all their students should feel good about what they wrote. I do not mind being called "old-fashioned." I still teach my students what is correct. LOL


OnlyRealNina

"... than me" would be correct but mean "they have other friends besides me", right? So I agree with you because that's not what is meant by the Korean sentence.


Marilyn636816

No one in 21st century England would use I at the end of this sentence. Languages change over time to quite rightly reflect social changes.


Pamela909830

"dushynctive" is not even a word.


Marilyn636816

Then the interpretation is incomplete.


Pamela909830

Thank you. That was interesting.


ph.GF5VKZ

Literally everyones life


Lidyangelia

Isn't it supposed to be "My friends have more friends than me" (instead of "than I")?


kf_b

Technically, grammatically speaking, "I" is correct, since the full completed sentence would be "My friends have more friends than I do/I have friends. (It wouldn't make sense if you said "My friends have more friends than me have friends".) The sentence is comparing the fact that your friends have more friends than you have friends. Thus, it wouldn't be appropriate to use an object pronoun ("me") here. However, in colloquial speech, I think it's accepted as ok grammar.

To expand further though, sometimes this I vs me debate can be ambiguous.

Take the example:

Sara likes cake more than me.

Depending on the intended meaning of the speaker, it could mean:

  1. Sara likes cake more than (she likes) me. (comparing "cake" and "me")

  2. Sara likes cake more than I (like cake). (comparing "Sara" and "I")

See the difference?


RichHlywka

Both are correct... Do a quick google search on "than me or than I"


Fiona164831

I didn't expect to be called out like this I-


AbelVP25

What a coincidence.


deleteddeleted11

Could you use "있어요" here instead of "많아요"?


hannie0325

That would mean smth like "my friends have than I" since 많이 means many our much. 많아요 means to have more


Pamela909830

많아요 = "many; much; a lot" The word "more" is 다, so the part that means "more" is 보다, not 많다.


RichHlywka

than me should be an option.

And yes, both are correct. But than I is not used as much.


Alequeue

I'm not a native english speaker. Does this sentence mean "My friends have more friends than I have" or "My friends have more friends, not only me"


Pamela909830

I think it is supposed to mean that I have (for example) 14 friends, but my friends have (for example) 18 to 27 friends apiece. :)


FirdausJuzup

Jokes on you, if you don't have any friends, there's no way that your friend will have more friends than you do.


iamalexa...

"My friends have more friends that of mine."


whaisam

You didn't have to remind me :(


Marilyn636816

English speakers do not say this. More like an anxient Shakespearian speech. 'My friends have more friends than me' is modern usage.


DylanMcNai4

Would somebody please break down this sentence structure? I'm at a total loss.


reni705527

this is literally stating fact

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.