1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Kimchi, gimbap, bulgogi, lav…

"Kimchi, gimbap, bulgogi, laver"

Translation:김치, 김밥, 불고기, 김

December 29, 2017

8 Comments


calbertson1

It's not often that I know all the Korean words but have to look up the English translation.


CoolStuffYT

What is "laver"? 김 means Seaweed.


LastSeong

it's not actually seaweed in thie case. it's actually a type of algae


AndreasW17

Yes, apparently that is what it is called ㅋㅋ


Sam.in.Korea

My spare (unused) word was 치맥, lol. Same for the rest of you?


ladysoul100

The last one should be seaweed.


EllaRS20

Now I'm craving...


Stella11209

Doesn't 김 also mean golden?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.