1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Kimchi, gimbap, bulgogi, lav…

"Kimchi, gimbap, bulgogi, laver"

Translation:김치, 김밥, 불고기, 김

December 29, 2017

14 Comments


calbertson1

It's not often that I know all the Korean words but have to look up the English translation.


CoolStuffYT

What is "laver"? 김 means Seaweed.


LastSeong

it's not actually seaweed in thie case. it's actually a type of algae


AndreasW17

Yes, apparently that is what it is called ㅋㅋ


LizB99361556

Laver is what it's called in the UK, specifically Wales where they eat something very similar. And seaweed is algae, so either laver or seaweed should be fine.


ladysoul100

The last one should be seaweed.


FreddeBattel

"Laver" is "nori". In french we use the Japanese word to designate what brits call laver or sea cabbage. I guess it is because in french "laver" means "to wash".


Sam.in.Korea

My spare (unused) word was 치맥, lol. Same for the rest of you?


abiabroad

Made me lol when I saw it


EllaRS20

Now I'm craving...


Stella11209

Doesn't 김 also mean golden?


ladysoul100

By laver, they mean 번데기, silkworm lavae. Seaweed is wrong.


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Maybe you meant "larvae" not "laver".
번데기: silkworm larvae
김, 파래: laver

※김 usually translated to "laver", but even "laver" is not the exact name of this specific seaweed. 김 is a kind of red laver. We differenciate it, because we have many OTHER seaweeds which are included in "laver", actually selling in the Korean market having different Korean names. So, seaweed > laver > 김, 돌김, 파래

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.