"이 빵은 삼천만 원입니다."

Translation:This bread costs thirty million won.

December 29, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oee16

천 = 000 (thousand)

만 = 0.000 (-ty thousand)

천만 = 0.000.000 (-ty million)

Will need to brush up on my arithmetic.


LelLWH

The clearest ever explanation. Thank you!


Lanyny

This is very useful!


JanithWick

That's some damn expensive Chaebol bread


fSzy4

how to distinguish when 만 means "only" and when "10000"?


Winston298006

삼천만 원 = "thirty million won"

삼천 원 만 = "only three thousand won"


[deactivated user]

    Villagers in minecraft in a nutshell


ONE_ysohn

    bread better taste like gold lol


mxriii

    I'd rather it taste like bread.


VuQuach99

    does it cure cancer?


Chel_1215

    3+0.00+0.000 = 30 000 000. Its literally so simple but hard at the same time


Andy513708

    Basically, once you get up to four zeroes, the numbers go up exclusively in groups of four.


ErikRed1

    Hardest part for me is linking number of 0s to english number names


suhandiwiratama

    This is the most expensive bread I've encountered...


Fauziaaang

    Jm:Hey,how much is this

    Jk:No,no excuse me

    Jm:Ahh Excusee me

    Jh:Oh expensive Expensive very expensive


KaluluShey

    Lol just made my day .. Funny enough I thought of the same thing


Per65611

    What a rip-off ^_^


SophETaylor

    Isn't it also correct to say "This bread 'is' 30 million won" rather than 'costs'?


sbuckeye

    Yes, that answer is accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      this bread is 30000000 won


CoolStuffYT

      25K dollars, nothing to bad, of course


Lotus9705

      Never gonna buy one!


Ronreezy

      Bread must be made of gold if it costs $30,000


qtandem

      Forget my reply. I got it wrong and I can't erase the comment now


scyfg1878936

      id like to try it lol


rex0680

      If bread costs this much, then we would all be starving XD


FurstWasser

      Well, atleast it costs atleast 10.


dasanders

      are korean numbers simply a thing to memorise? or is there any way to know/calculate that 삼천만 means thirty million and not three million like I always falsely guess at first?


SophETaylor

      I memorised 1-20 then every "10" number (i.e. 십, 백, 천, 만 etc.) and then it's a matter of maths. So I worked this out as 삼천 (3,000) lots of 만 (10,000) so 30,000,000


TristanIrv

      when u use it more, hopefully it starts to come out of ur memory quicker! but chon (thousand) plus man (ten thousand) makes a thousand ten-thousands, which is ten million. Chon is easy because it moves you over exactly 3 decimal places, just like how numbers in english work! Baek is just one less 0 - a hundred then-thousands gets you a million.


Andy513708

      Shouldn't it accept "This bread is 30 million won", if it's equally okay with "this cake costs/is two dollars"?


Iron_Venema

      It is correct now.


NathanHong2

      is it still wrong if i wrote the number instead of the words "thirty million"?


HanakoFukui

      30M Won = 3000 American dollars???

      Excuse my math if it's wrong, btw... It's been a while since I've traveled between my home country and I haven't had to translate money in a while.


CoolStuffYT

      Around 30000 Dollars


TristanIrv

      it would be super useful if this course taught u the values of stuff accurately too - id love to know how much a loaf of bread ACTUALLY costs (seems more like 삼천원).


TristanIrv

      ig for anyone who wants to know tho, 1,000 won is CLOSE to a dollar, so if you just lower the number by one set of decimal places (our numbers work in thousands - a thousand becomes one, a million becomes a thousand, a billiom becomes a million) then you're good. Then, won is just a little less valusable than USD, so the prices on stuff are a tiny bit higher numerically (9 usd -> 10 (thousand) won)

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.