" 빵은 삼천만 원입니다."

Translation:This bread costs thirty million won.

December 29, 2017

23 Comments


fSzy4

how to distinguish when 만 means "only" and when "10000"?

April 4, 2018

Winston298006

삼천만 원 = "thirty million won"

삼천 원 만 = "only three thousand won"

June 15, 2018

Ronreezy

Bread must be made of gold if it costs $30,000

April 17, 2018

qtandem

Forget my reply. I got it wrong and I can't erase the comment now

May 18, 2018

HanakoFukui

I can't believe the world I live in...

Listen here, Korean money does not go by decimals, like American dollars. Instead, we use a system called "Won", the equivalent of your penny being 100 Won and the equivalent to a basic dollar being 1000 Won, and so on...

April 14, 2019

Per65611

So, if 100 won is a penny and 1000 won is a dollar. How many dollars is 30,000,000 won?

April 15, 2019

Iron_Venema

Who cares

April 15, 2019

qtandem

But it's wrong, because it says 삼천. That's 3000 won, not thirty million (?!).

May 18, 2018

JanithWick

That's some damn expensive Chaebol bread

January 11, 2019

Chelsie1215

3+0.00+0.000 = 30 000 000. Its literally so simple but hard at the same time

June 30, 2018

Andy513708

Basically, once you get up to four zeroes, the numbers go up exclusively in groups of four.

January 20, 2019

SophETaylor

Isn't it also correct to say "This bread 'is' 30 million won" rather than 'costs'?

June 29, 2018

FurstWasser

Well, atleast it costs atleast 10.

December 29, 2017

dasanders

are korean numbers simply a thing to memorise? or is there any way to know/calculate that 삼천만 means thirty million and not three million like I always falsely guess at first?

September 3, 2018

SophETaylor

I memorised 1-20 then every "10" number (i.e. 십, 백, 천, 만 etc.) and then it's a matter of maths. So I worked this out as 삼천 (3,000) lots of 만 (10,000) so 30,000,000

September 3, 2018

McPwny

if anyone curious, the conversion ratio is 1USD/1118Won
~2018년 11월 2일

November 2, 2018

maracuja

this bread is 30000000 won

November 19, 2018

Andy513708

Shouldn't it accept "This bread is 30 million won", if it's equally okay with "this cake costs/is two dollars"?

January 20, 2019

McPwny

not only should it accept that, but its the literal translation. in either language when you say" something is x amount of money" unless its literally a stack of money, you are referring to the cost, right?

if for some dumb reason it doesnt accept that, report it.

January 20, 2019

Iron_Venema

It is correct now.

April 12, 2019

Per65611

What a rip-off ^_^

March 9, 2019

NathanHong2

is it still wrong if i wrote the number instead of the words "thirty million"?

March 31, 2019

HanakoFukui

30M Won = 3000 American dollars???

Excuse my math if it's wrong, btw... It's been a while since I've traveled between my home country and I haven't had to translate money in a while.

April 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.