1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 빵은 삼천만 원입니다."

" 빵은 삼천만 원입니다."

Translation:This bread costs thirty million won.

December 29, 2017

41 Comments


fSzy4

how to distinguish when 만 means "only" and when "10000"?


Winston298006

삼천만 원 = "thirty million won"

삼천 원 만 = "only three thousand won"


Ronreezy

Bread must be made of gold if it costs $30,000


qtandem

Forget my reply. I got it wrong and I can't erase the comment now


qtandem

But it's wrong, because it says 삼천. That's 3000 won, not thirty million (?!).


lIl753304

Well, yes.. 삼천 is 3000, and then there is 만 which is 4 more zeroes (0000).. So, 삼천만원 is 30 000 000 won..


HanakoFukui

I can't believe the world I live in...

Listen here, Korean money does not go by decimals, like American dollars. Instead, we use a system called "Won", the equivalent of your penny being 100 Won and the equivalent to a basic dollar being 1000 Won, and so on...


Per65611

So, if 100 won is a penny and 1000 won is a dollar. How many dollars is 30,000,000 won?


mxriii

It's pretty simple, don't you think?? Just 1000 won is a dollar! Just do the maths. It's thirty thousand dollars.


Azureskies

I don't know why this was downvoted so much. The only problem is a small typo. The equivalent of a penny is roughly 10 won, not 100.


JanithWick

That's some damn expensive Chaebol bread


oee16

천 = 000 (thousand)

만 = 0.000 (-ty thousand)

천만 = 0.000.000 (-ty million)

Will need to brush up on my arithmetic.


LelLWH

The clearest ever explanation. Thank you!


YutubPlzSu

Villagers in minecraft in a nutshell


Chelsie1215

3+0.00+0.000 = 30 000 000. Its literally so simple but hard at the same time


Andy513708

Basically, once you get up to four zeroes, the numbers go up exclusively in groups of four.


ONE_ysohn

bread better taste like gold lol


mxriii

I'd rather it taste like bread.


VuQuach99

does it cure cancer?


SophETaylor

Isn't it also correct to say "This bread 'is' 30 million won" rather than 'costs'?


sbuckeye

Yes, that answer is accepted.


Per65611

What a rip-off ^_^


suhandiwiratama

This is the most expensive bread I've encountered...


[deactivated user]

    this bread is 30000000 won


CoolStuffYT

    25K dollars, nothing to bad, of course


JeonJungko106028

    Never gonna buy one!


scyfg1878936

    id like to try it lol


MoaAmiiiiii

    Jm:Hey,how much is this

    Jk:No,no excuse me

    Jm:Ahh Excusee me

    Jh:Oh expensive Expensive very expensive


FurstWasser

    Well, atleast it costs atleast 10.


Andy513708

    Shouldn't it accept "This bread is 30 million won", if it's equally okay with "this cake costs/is two dollars"?


Iron_Venema

    It is correct now.


NathanHong2

    is it still wrong if i wrote the number instead of the words "thirty million"?


HanakoFukui

    30M Won = 3000 American dollars???

    Excuse my math if it's wrong, btw... It's been a while since I've traveled between my home country and I haven't had to translate money in a while.


CoolStuffYT

    Around 30000 Dollars


rex0680

    If bread costs this much, then we would all be starving XD


Claire815917

    What an expensive bread!!!


joe849070

    정말요. 비싼


dasanders

    are korean numbers simply a thing to memorise? or is there any way to know/calculate that 삼천만 means thirty million and not three million like I always falsely guess at first?


SophETaylor

    I memorised 1-20 then every "10" number (i.e. 십, 백, 천, 만 etc.) and then it's a matter of maths. So I worked this out as 삼천 (3,000) lots of 만 (10,000) so 30,000,000

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.