Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"The definition"

Μετάφραση:Ο ορισμός

πριν από 7 μήνες

4 σχόλια


spdl79
spdl79
Mod

"ο όρος" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. I thought one of the meanings of όρος was term/definition?

πριν από 7 μήνες

panagiotists
panagiotists
  • Definition is ορισμός in modern Greek. Ορίζω means define.

  • Όρος can mean either term or condition, when it is a masculine noun, and mountain when it is a neuter noun. For example:

  • Πολλοί νομικοί όροι έχουν λατινική προέλευση. = Many legal terms derive from Latin.

  • Θέλω να διαβάσω προσεκτικά τους όρους του συμβολαίου πριν το υπογράψω. = I want to read the terms/ conditions of the contract carefully before I sign it.

  • Τα Καρπάθια Όρη βρίσκονται στην Ευρώπη. = The Carpathian Mountains are situated in Europe.

  • Be careful with the differences between ο όρος and το όρος. They differ in some cases.

I hope you find this answer helpful. :-)

πριν από 7 μήνες

spdl79
spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much, yes, I really do find it helpful. Much appreciated!

πριν από 7 μήνες

Valentine897317

"ο προσδιορισμός" γιατί είναι λάθος?? Πώς λέγεται στα αγγλικά η λέξη " προσδιορισμός"??

πριν από 4 μήνες