1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Could you clean up the room?"

"Could you clean up the room?"

Translation:你可以把房间打扫干净吗?

December 29, 2017

21 Comments


Mandel17506

Why do I have to use 干净here? Can't I say 你可以把房间打扫吗?


Gabrielle145359

Grammatically, the 把 construction requires a compliment after the verb (at least, that's what I was taught.) So you can't end the sentence with 打扫. You need to put some kind of complement after it. (I'm pretty sure 吗 does not count as a complement.) A complement is anything that gets tacked on directly after the verb in Chinese that further explains, specifies, or otherwise modifies it.

打扫 is the verb "to clean" 干净 is the adjective "clean" (describes a thing that is clean.)

In 打扫干净, 干净 is a resultative complement. It describes the result of 打扫. 打扫干净 means "to clean until the thing is entirely clean," as opposed to cleaning for 5 minutes then stopping to watch a movie.

I believe that Duo translates 打扫干净 to "clean up" (instead of just clean) because "clean up" has a similar sense of completing the cleaning.


Peter519121

Should one use the structure with 把 or is it proper to have verb —> modifier —> object: 你可以打扫干净房间吗?


Gabrielle145359

Using the 把 structure in this case is certainly correct. I'm honestly not sure whether your sentence is also correct or not. However, the 把 sentence sounds more natural to me.

This is just how I personally think about it, but I think of the 把 structure as a solution to this situation where you have two things that ought to go right after the verb. Using 把 gives you another place to put the object. It sort of unclutters the end of the sentence.


rianwardana

Yes, just the same way we use 跑步 (instead of 跑) and 游泳 (instead of only 游) for "to run" and "to swim"


jamtintraders

My memory is vague but the bă sentence construction usually has the bă followed by the noun then the verb and then followed by the desired result of the verb's action. Not always but it's tidy grammar. Something like that. Can somebody clarify/confirm/otherwise that?


Dr_Jerry

You are exactly correct: in formal Chinese 把 specifies the object of the verb. It's typically not used in spoken Chinese, where this sentence probably would have been translated as 请给房间打扫一下.


keyongming

Actually, 把 sentences are extremely common in spoken vernacular.


raykrause

Good question! Hope someone answers!


hallojanelle

Duolingo team please answer this!


Winston298006

It seems incomplete because of the use of 把.


wisnit

I think 扫 is just a non-specific verb... like wipe or sweep. Might need the 干净 to make it about cleaning? Not sure.


Juan49481

The hints do not indicate it is needed.


lleblanc1

In this case, why is it not acceotable to write 你可以打扫房间吗?


Cinnamon5230

It should be acceptable. Although I think that would be closer to "clean" instead of "clean up".


Gabrielle145359

That sentence is grammatically fine. I think Duo just wants you to use the 把 construction. Also I agree that's closer to "clean" than "clean up" ("Clean up" has a sense of completion to it, like you've finished the job, which is what 打扫干净 means.)


TZHEDA

你可以打掃房間嗎 should be accepted


Charlimagnus

Can someone help me understand why 你可以打扫干净房间吗?would not be correct?

Besides the accepted answer possibly placing more emphasis on "cleaning up" by moving "打扫干净" to the end of the sentence I believe 你可以打扫干净房间吗 should be an acceptable alternative.


RemieSmith

What purpose does 把 serve here?


s_a_r_i_t_a

It allows placement of the object 房间 before the verb 打扫.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.