1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Před mýma očima je mrak."

"Před mýma očima je mrak."

Translation:There's a cloud before my eyes.

December 29, 2017

12 Comments


LaynePierc1

Why is this not the same as "Before my eyes there is a cloud"


Thrashmast

Shouldn't it be "in front of my eyes" instead of "before my eyes"?


VladaFu

no

"in front of" is accepted as well


artem10436

Muže být "there is darkness before my eyes"?


endless_sleeper

No, "mrak" means 'cloud' only. It's a bit of a false friend in many Slavic languages.


simeki

What case is "mýma?" How can I look this up? I could not find this anywhere...


endless_sleeper

It's the dual number variant of 'mými'.


walkinwolk

No matter how many times I listen to this, "myma" comes out sounding like "nima". Is this normal in Czech? Whenever I hear "někdo", it always sound like "nikdo" Similar problem.


VladaFu

I can hear clear "mýma".

It may be caused by the phonology of your native language and the sounds it does and does not distinguish.


AgnusOinas

I definitely hear "mýma", no "n" there. But "někdo" and "nikdo" do sound a bit similar - fortunately, "nikdo" is accompanied by another "ne-" attached to the verb, etc. E.g.: Viděl někdo něco, nebo nikdo nic neviděl?


Jakob4249

What's wrong with 'a cloud is before my eyes'?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.