"Towel"

Translation:수건

December 29, 2017

6 Comments


BarAdal3

Please note that this word is supposed to be pronounced like [수:건], so the first syllable is longer


pluureng

As of 2012, long vowels are already obsolete in Korean, except for a few older speakers in Seoul.


Neil431711

pluureng, please define what you mean by older speakers. Do you mean adults, or people over a certain (what) age? Thanks for any clarification that can be provided.


BarAdal3

Do you mean that 사건 is not pronounced [사껀] anymore? Because that is the pronounciation I see in Naver dict when I look that word up.

Now, I know this isn't the same as long vowels per se, but this was what I meant with my comment nonetheless.


pluureng

I mean long vowels, not double consonants.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.