"목욕탕, 욕조"

Translation:bathhouse, bathtub

December 29, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

沐浴湯, 浴槽


SvedishPlumber

I was curious of the difference between a 목욕탕 and 찜질방 so I looked it up and this what I found. It appears that a 찜질방 used to be just a dry sauna. However nowadays they pretty much all also have baths in them so it has became a word that means both.

https://hinative.com/ko/questions/6972324


E.Clues

It got me confused so checked it on naver: 목욕탕 - (가정의)a bathroom, (공중의)a bathhouse, a public bath; 욕조 - (Am) bathtub, (Brit) bath; but then it also says: bathtub: 목욕통, 욕조; --;;


harhui

I'm korean-american and I've honestly never heard the word 욕조 before this. My parents always just called the bathtub 목욕탕. I guess in casual conversation both of them can mean bathtub?


sean.mullen

It seems like there's semantic overlap. 욕조 in the strict sense is 'bathtub' while 목욕탕 in the strict sense is 'public bathouse', but since the only bathtubs used to be found in 목욕탕 (and sometimes that's still true -- my apartment in Korea didn't have a bathtub), then by association, 목욕탕 can refer to both.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.