"치약과 칫솔"

Translation:Toothpaste and a toothbrush

December 29, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

齒藥과 齒솔


oee16

Are 치약 = 칫약 , 칫솔 = 치솔 all acceptable?

In other words, is the use of "ㅅ" in compound words only a matter of style, similar to the English hyphen "-" ?


pongso2

it's not acceptable. 'ㅅ' is used to several compound words. ex. 비+물=> 빗물 나무+잎=>나뭇잎


oee16

That's my point. When can 'ㅅ' be used as a genitive marker?


pongso2

it's '사이시옷 현상'. generally, korean words are written as it sounds. but as you know there are some exception. in this case, 칫솔(치+솔) sounds [칟쏠]or [치쏠], not [치솔]. we use 'ㅅ' to match spelling with sound. 'ㅅ' is added when three conditions or requirements below are all met. 1. a word composed of two words 2. one or more of those two words must be '고유어(korean native word? not loanword.)' in the case of 칫솔, 치 is a loanword, 솔 is 고유어 3. sound does not match with spelling, and sounds [ㄲ][ㄸ][ㅃ][ㅆ][ㅉ] or [ㄴ] is pronounced. ex1) 저(箸)+가락=>[저까락]or[젇까락]=>젓가락 ex2)비+물=>[빈물]=>빗물 i'm not good at english, so i think it's hard for you to understand my explanation. if something's ambiguous, please reply to me


oee16

Excellent. Just what I was looking for.

Thank you.


jinnsoojenny

Never ending friendship

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.