1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is the colored pencil thick?"

"Is the colored pencil thick?"

Translation:そのいろえんぴつはふといですか?

December 29, 2017

10 Comments


PureZOOKS

Wouldnt the その at the start make it "Is that coloured pencil thick"?


IsolaCiao

That should be a possible correct answer.


Fabian39601

Why is it ふとい and not あつくhere? The latter is also the only one given in the tool tip for 'thick'.


Fabian39601

I mean あつい of course...


IsolaCiao

"Futoi" is for round, thick objects like a pencil, while "atsui" is for flat, thick objects like books.


alex65408

Answer should not require その since the English didn't specify "that"


Joe598286

wouln´t "その" indicate that its "THAT" pencil and not "THE" pencil?


TriffinneM

Sometimes there's a "の" between the adjective and the noun, sometimes there isn't. Would it be wrong to put a "の" between "いろ" and "えんぴつ" here?


IsolaCiao

色鉛筆 (iroenpitsu) is actually a single compound word rather than a combination of two nouns, which is why there's no の.


JoaquinLP

Shouldn't be "Is THAT colored pencil thick?".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.