"Is the colored pencil thick?"

Translation:そのいろえんぴつはふといですか?

12/29/2017, 7:44:59 AM

9 Comments


Fabian39601

Why is it ふとい and not あつくhere? The latter is also the only one given in the tool tip for 'thick'.

4/2/2018, 6:39:37 AM

Fabian39601

I mean あつい of course...

4/2/2018, 6:40:31 AM

IsolaCiao

"Futoi" is for round, thick objects like a pencil, while "atsui" is for flat, thick objects like books.

4/2/2018, 6:56:59 AM

PureZOOKS

Wouldnt the その at the start make it "Is that coloured pencil thick"?

3/3/2018, 8:23:11 PM

IsolaCiao

That should be a possible correct answer.

3/3/2018, 11:47:52 PM

alex65408

Answer should not require その since the English didn't specify "that"

1/2/2019, 8:32:44 PM

TriffinneM

Sometimes there's a "の" between the adjective and the noun, sometimes there isn't. Would it be wrong to put a "の" between "いろ" and "えんぴつ" here?

8/15/2018, 3:51:38 PM

IsolaCiao

色鉛筆 (iroenpitsu) is actually a single compound word rather than a combination of two nouns, which is why there's no の.

8/16/2018, 7:15:13 AM

Joe598286

wouln´t "その" indicate that its "THAT" pencil and not "THE" pencil?

2/4/2019, 6:36:02 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.