Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do the five men read?"

Translation:¿Qué leen los cinco hombres?

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


Bjarne.Magnussen

Is "Qué los cinco hombres leen?! Is not possible?

0
Reply5 years ago

heyimdylan

When asking a question you place the subject after the verb

5
Reply5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

so I gotta figure sentence structure first? verbs, subject and more before I can translate? This is getting hard. I didn't do well on English in school for the same reason. (sigh)

2
Reply4 years ago

rufty

would "cual" not work in place of "que" here?

0
Reply4 years ago

jordig33

no, qual is more for "which" than "what"

0
Reply4 years ago

EmeraldElement

"Cual" has always been a tough one for me. I know it generally translates to "which", but how about "¿Cuàl es tu nombre? -> "What is your name?" I'm sure there are other cases, too.

0
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

I had read on another of these discussions that cuál is supposed to lead the question directly before the verb and qué is supposed to lead a noun before the verb to mean what, but apparently that is not so. I guess its back to which and what literal translations, respectively, until a pattern emerges.

0
Reply4 years ago

Kazmax1

I though "cual" goes before a verb and "qué" before a noun. Is that not so?

0
Reply4 years ago

Saballama

No, that is not always true, as in "¿Cuál es tu nombre?"

1
Reply4 years ago