1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why did you do it so slowly?"

"Why did you do it so slowly?"

Translation:Proč jste to dělal tak pomalu?

December 29, 2017

8 Comments


Jirka_A

Really?: "Pročs to dělal tak pomalu?"


BoneheadBass

Yeah, this one is more than a little over the top!


VladaFu

yes

Or rather ... somehow acceptable, but I do not recommend it.


yession

What’s the normal position for to? Why does it go between jste and delal?


endless_sleeper

To is an (inconstant) clitic. In this sentence, it follows the second position rule for clitics. Read this: Ordering the Czech Clitics: Introduction


Trinadzatij

Is "proč jste to tak pomalu dělal" wrong or should I report it as correct?


VladaFu

It is really strange to focus so much on the participle by placing it final.

The point is that it was slow. The point is not that it was specifically dělat and not some other specific verb.

This works:
Proč jsi to nedělal pomalu? Ale já to pomalu DĚLAL!
Why didn't you do it slowly? But I DID it slowly!

However, there is little point to stress the verb so much in this question. The point is almost surely that it was slow, not that it was specifically "doing".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.