"Are you looking forward to seeing me?"

Translation:Těšíš se na mě?

December 29, 2017

3 Comments


Jirka_A

mistake in the alternative translation "Těšíš se, až mě uvidiš?" short "i" in the word "uvidíš."

December 29, 2017

endless_sleeper

Fixed. Thanks. :)

December 29, 2017

BoneheadBass

This one stumped me. I got it wrong with "Tešíš se na mne vídět," because I thought the "seeing" bit had to be part of the translation. But judging by the answer above, it doesn't. Is this just one of those commonly-used phrases, or does the Czech version simply not require the "seeing" verb?

January 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.