1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögen Sie Musik, oder Jazz?"

"Mögen Sie Musik, oder Jazz?"

Translation:Do you like music or jazz?

March 17, 2013

22 Comments


Soglio

Hmm. Does that structure imply that the speaker does not consider jazz to be music? ;-)


[deactivated user]

wataya

    I can imagine a disciple of German philosopher Theodor W. Adorno uttering such a sentence. But I guess his opinion is more a point against Adorno than against jazz ;-) http://is.gd/cTmOod


Soglio

    Ha! Interesting article. Thanks for the link.


Julie729855

    Please delete this question.


velocibob

    Well, we now know what Duo's view on Jazz is.


JCfeGI

    The correct one.


JCfeGI

    Yes. The correct one.


Prazetyke

    Does this question strike anyone else as snobbish?


JCfeGI

    Now. It's the snobs that like Jazz.


JCfeGI

    No. It's the snobs that like Jazz.


AztecGator

    Jazz is music.


CaveatEmptor

    I wonder if this question was meant as a joke.

    Although, even as a music major, I find jazz difficult to enjoy in most circumstances. That being said, it's highly intellectual music. It's kind of the proving-ground for spontaneous creativity. So, in any case, I can still at least appreciate jazz.


Schmatte

    You don't play jazz, you inflict it.


JCfeGI

    Well said!!


SteffieSproat

    Jazz is music, along was several other genres.


ThatOtherOneDude

    Schüsse abgefeuert!


SteffieSproat

    Nobody would say "Do you like music or Jazz." That's the second nonsensical sentence in this lesson!


Ray-Nurse

    As a musician, I find this statement both stupid and insulting because Jazz is music. Is Duo racist? Is Jazz not considered music because it was born out of the Black American Jim Crow experience?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.