"我们的狗有绿眼睛。"

Translation:Our dog has green eyes.

December 29, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShannAwesome

Please send a picture of this green-eyed dog


Jamersom4

I can not wait to see it!!!!


chajdu

Why is there no "de - 的 particle“ needed as in other sentences, where we have said things of the form "color + 的 + object"


Fiyalka2

It would be correct to say "我们的狗有绿色的眼睛。" I guess, grammatically, it would also be correct to say "绿的眼睛", but it does not sound so good to my ears in this sentence. Either say "绿色的眼睛" or "绿眼睛", that sounds good.


WokingTaiC

Why isn't 一双used in this sentence, when it was used earlier for "he has a pair of green eyes"


NathanRasm

We're just lucky they didn't decide to be creepy this time. "Our dog has a pair of green eyes, and a pair of brown eyes, and four or five blue eyes, all buried around the yard. We're starting to worry where he's getting them from."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.