"Today, their first grandson was born!"

Translation:Vandaag is hun eerste kleinzoon geboren!

1 year ago

2 Comments


JonasEvant2.0

I wrote "vandaag was hun eerste kleinzoon geboren", which I now understand why is wrong, but is there a way to structure this sentence if you want to use was instead of is?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Yes, but not with "vandaag". If you use "was", it essentially becomes a pluperfect: something that happened before another point in the past. So you could say something like:

"Ze aten taart nadat hun eerste kleinzoon was geboren." = They ate cake after their first grandson was born.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.