Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today, their first grandson was born!"

Translation:Vandaag is hun eerste kleinzoon geboren!

8 months ago

2 Comments


JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

I wrote "vandaag was hun eerste kleinzoon geboren", which I now understand why is wrong, but is there a way to structure this sentence if you want to use was instead of is?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but not with "vandaag". If you use "was", it essentially becomes a pluperfect: something that happened before another point in the past. So you could say something like:

"Ze aten taart nadat hun eerste kleinzoon was geboren." = They ate cake after their first grandson was born.

8 months ago