"他想一年后买新冰箱。"

Translation:He wants to buy a new refrigerator in a year.

December 29, 2017

12 Comments


DariusLee3

I am a native speaker and I cannot believe how inconsistent Duolingo answers are. Sometimes they pick on the tiniest words like 一直 in "一直往前走". Now I type "one year" for 一年 and they do not accept it. Such answers are poor quality for foreign speakers.

January 14, 2018

Wadafik

he wants to buy a new fridge in one year.

December 29, 2017

MoVprN

He wants to buy a new refrigerator in one year.

February 7, 2018

JamesBacon7

next year or in a years time. in a year could mean during a year which could be any year which is about as vague as it gets

January 3, 2018

DariusLee3

To be more precise, "next year" is 明年 instead of 一年后

January 14, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I used the official answer except with "one year" in lieu of "a year" and my answer was rejected. Please fix!

March 20, 2018

stephen_zissou

Please report. I just did. I have gotten many emails from Duolingo telling me that my suggested answers were accepted.

October 24, 2018

RobinThor

When does 想 mean "want" and when does it mean "would like"?

February 6, 2019

Keith_APP

Perfect Chinese now. Duo is listening.

January 4, 2018

FuCnSW

他一年後想買新冰箱 & 一年後他想買新冰箱 sound better.

August 23, 2018

MicahLiuba1

I dislike in the new format that you cannot slide the answer panel. I want to see what mistake I have made.

March 26, 2019

Riven333

I know each of these characters and the sound(s) they may make, but I could not for the life of me understand what she was saying. I don't know if my brain is struggling to keep up with faster speech, but I feel like there was no enunciation between each character for the entire duration of 想一年后。

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.