1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他想一年后买新冰箱。"

"他想一年后买新冰箱。"

Translation:He wants to buy a new refrigerator in a year.

December 29, 2017

38 Comments


DariusLee3

I am a native speaker and I cannot believe how inconsistent Duolingo answers are. Sometimes they pick on the tiniest words like 一直 in "一直往前走". Now I type "one year" for 一年 and they do not accept it. Such answers are poor quality for foreign speakers.


George792719

Thank you for telling us that. Inconsistency is the word I use a lot with this course.

And sometimes finding the answer they want is like trying to shoot an arrow through one of the rings of Saturn, it is that level of probability.

Chinese is a beautiful language, and I love learning it, but there are times I just have to get up and walk off for a while because the paucity of English answers, and getting marked wrong when I know I have interpreted the Chinese correctly is so damn irritating.

Yet they seem to be AWOL. Other courses are far better maintained.

I used to be a teacher and I would feel like I was deliberately wanting my students to fail with a course like this one.


Hsn626796

I cancelled my phone version's exercise at the very end just so that I could come across your comment on the tab version (having had known what the questions would be and how to answer them again quickly...till I reach your comment here) just to be able to see the year where you posted it, hoping it was long ago, hoping Duolingo had had enough time so as to improve inconsistencies and mistakes, so that at the time I am learning ((a year ago from your time ! )), I would be learning hopefully consistent Chinese and not a flawed Chinese, testified by a native speaker ! WUHUUU !!......


PeaceJoyPancakes

The Chinese and the English are both fine here. And "in a year" is more natural than "in one year" (which sounds more like something an ESL speaker would say in this context).

"In one year" should be accepted as an alternative, but this exercise gives no cause to complain about the Chinese.


Wadafik

he wants to buy a new fridge in one year.


MoVprN

He wants to buy a new refrigerator in one year.


Patrick_Dark

I used the official answer except with "one year" in lieu of "a year" and my answer was rejected. Please fix!


stephen_zissou

Please report. I just did. I have gotten many emails from Duolingo telling me that my suggested answers were accepted.


JamesBacon7

next year or in a years time. in a year could mean during a year which could be any year which is about as vague as it gets


DariusLee3

To be more precise, "next year" is 明年 instead of 一年后


Hsn626796

Is " in a year's time " correct as well ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes. It's redundant, but people say it.


RobinThor

When does 想 mean "want" and when does it mean "would like"?


Hsn626796

It always means "would like" but they sometimes put the mitigated "want"


BrigitteMa78984

he wants to buy a new fridge within a year


Josh113410

"He's thinking of buying a new refrigerator in a year" should be accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I would use "在考虑" rather than "想" for that.

(Or perhaps "想一想", but I'd like to hear from a native speaker as to whether this latter phrase would be okay in that context.)


WSayeth

so there is no D in refrigerator, ok duo, I clearly didnt understand the chinese sentence then, completely unacceptable of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ course


Keith_APP

Perfect Chinese now. Duo is listening.


MicahLiuba1

I dislike in the new format that you cannot slide the answer panel. I want to see what mistake I have made.


Deniz426610

一年后-in one year? seriously?


KarenECase

"Refrigerator" and "fridge" are the same!


DrWho819549

The notes before the exercise imply it should translate as "the year after next" which is very diffetent from "next year". Can anyone confirm this is an accurate interpretation?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, that's wrong. 后年 is the year after next. However, 一年后 is different. It translates directly to "a year later" or "once a year has passed" (from the initial time being referred to), and therefore in context can often be translated to "in a year".


Juan_KW

What is "In a year"??


PeaceJoyPancakes

"After the passage of time equal to one year".


Denis.nkn

一年之内也行吗?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, that's "within a year", i.e. it could be a whole year, or it could be less.

It's not necessarily logical, but we use "in a year" slightly differently. If we're buying something in a year, we're buying it at the end of the passage of a whole year.


Denis.nkn

So, if I say 一年之内 or 一年后 at, for example, 15 Dec,in the first case it would mean that I will buy it no later than the 15 December of the next year and in the second one no later than 31 December of this year?


PeaceJoyPancakes

You're right about the first case. It could even be in the next couple of months, or it could be sometime later than that, as long as it's before 15 December of the next year. But in the second case you would be buying it around December 15 of the next year, or a bit later. It could be slightly before, because we don't usually mean to be so precise, but generally it means an entire year will have passed from the date of the statement.


Denis.nkn

Finally got it. Thank you!


MrsCarolyn1

"in a year" is the same as "next year" surely??


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Next year" is "明年".

"In a year" means that a year's time will have passed. "Next year" is a little less precise, as it could mean a year's time will have passed, or it could mean "in the next calendar year", in which case how much time will have passed would depend on where we were in the current calendar year (or we could be talking about financial years, school years, etc.).


FJSoekahar

Why not "he wants to buy a new refrigerator next year"


Riven333

I know each of these characters and the sound(s) they may make, but I could not for the life of me understand what she was saying. I don't know if my brain is struggling to keep up with faster speech, but I feel like there was no enunciation between each character for the entire duration of 想一年后。


FuCnSW

他一年後想買新冰箱 & 一年後他想買新冰箱 sound better.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.