1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他大概不会来。"

"他大概不会来。"

Translation:He probably won't come.

December 29, 2017

22 Comments


Wadafik

is this grammatically correct? ---> he will probably not come.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's one correct option.


Robgprice

Yup, in English "probably"comes directly before the negative element


prkoat

That's grammatically correct


RichardWrigley

I am confused. Why is it not "he probably can't come"?


zulu409186

Its hui, not neng or keyi. they have different meaning.


Mama818045

The drag down hints say 大概 means almost or nearly. Wouldn't that make it say he almost didn't come?


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's misleading here. It can mean "roughly" when talking about a quantity or a time.


wbeeman

J He probably won't come


AlexandrKara

Can it be "He probably won't be able to come'? Or would 能 or 准 be necessary instead in this context?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No to your first question, and yes to your second.

Based on the context, I think "不会" should be interpreted as "won't" rather than "can't" (or the future version of "can't", "won't be able to"). It doesn't seem to me that the sentence implies that there's anything preventing him.

Here "能" would be better for "can't" (or "won't be able to", depending on context).


Hsn626796

Can it be :

He probably [can't] come ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. "会" is "can" only when it refers to knowing a skill. In sentences like the one presented here, it means "will".


Hsn626796

" He won't probably come " was marked wrong.

I reported it; i think i did well in doing so . It's right too, no ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm afraid not. The order is unusual and shouldn't be accepted here. The only way I could see it working is in the following sort of sentence: "He won't probably come; he'll definitely come."


OkuTain

My translation should be correct


PeaceJoyPancakes

Please tell us what your translation was if you want to confirm that it's correct. Otherwise you're wasting our time and attention.


hhif12

He might not be able to come


Debonnaire

"He probably won't ever come." Sounds pretty colloquial to me too.


DaveLommen

That sounds like he will never come. The sentence here seems to suggest that today, this time, he won't come.


hhif12

Probably, may be, might be...


beverkymay

I gave the correct answer and was marked wrong. It was just like yoirvsample

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.