"他大概不会来。"

Translation:He probably won't come.

December 29, 2017

10 Comments


Wadafik

is this grammatically correct? ---> he will probably not come.

December 29, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's one correct option.

February 27, 2018

Robgprice

Yup, in English "probably"comes directly before the negative element

March 15, 2018

prkoat

That's grammatically correct

March 18, 2018

Mama818045

The drag down hints say 大概 means almost or nearly. Wouldn't that make it say he almost didn't come?

July 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's misleading here. It can mean "roughly" when talking about a quantity or a time.

July 27, 2018

RichardWrigley

I am confused. Why is it not "he probably can't come"?

October 15, 2018

Debonnaire

"He probably won't ever come." Sounds pretty colloquial to me too.

October 1, 2018

DaveLommen

That sounds like he will never come. The sentence here seems to suggest that today, this time, he won't come.

October 25, 2018

wbeeman

J He probably won't come

March 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.