"他大概不会来。"

Translation:He probably won't come.

December 29, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wadafik

is this grammatically correct? ---> he will probably not come.


Robgprice

Yup, in English "probably"comes directly before the negative element


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's one correct option.


prkoat

That's grammatically correct


RichardWrigley

I am confused. Why is it not "he probably can't come"?


7ga4Ktv4

i keep writing can't as well, but as far as i understand it from someones explanation somewhere on duolingo which i read a while ago 会 is only can when it comes to a skill or something otherwise it's will.


zulu409186

Its hui, not neng or keyi. they have different meaning.


Aleksandro_RU

But sometimes 会 is CAN. It is really confusing.


Mama818045

The drag down hints say 大概 means almost or nearly. Wouldn't that make it say he almost didn't come?


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's misleading here at best.

"大概" can mean "roughly" when talking about a quantity or a time.


AlexandrKara

Can it be "He probably won't be able to come'? Or would 能 or 准 be necessary instead in this context?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No to your first question, and yes to your second.

Based on the context, I think "不会" should be interpreted as "won't" rather than "can't" (or the future version of "can't", "won't be able to"). It doesn't seem to me that the sentence implies that there's anything preventing him.

Here "能" would be better for "can't" (or "won't be able to", depending on context).


Hsn626796

Can it be :

He probably [can't] come ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. "会" is "can" only when it refers to knowing a skill. In sentences like the one presented here, it means "will".


Hsn626796

" He won't probably come " was marked wrong.

I reported it; i think i did well in doing so . It's right too, no ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm afraid not. The order is unusual and shouldn't be accepted here. The only way I could see it working is in the following sort of sentence: "He won't probably  come; he'll definitely  come."


OkuTain

My translation should be correct


PeaceJoyPancakes

Please tell us what your translation was if you want to confirm that it's correct. Otherwise you're wasting our time and attention.


maartendoc

大 (dà) = big
概 (gài) = general/approximate
大概 (dàgài) = roughly/probably/approximate


wbeeman

J He probably won't come


hhif12

He might not be able to come


WIMDispa

What is the difference between "He won't come probably" and "He probably won't come? ????


KevinAbel13

It sounds like ta pa pie to me at one part. the Ta sounds like Pa to me in the audio.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Ta" is perhaps borderline, but it's often pronounced with more breath than the same sound would be in English.

On the other hand, you might want to try a different set of speakers or headphones...


Elaine1950

Is there a problem with...perhaps he won't come?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, "perhaps" describes a lower degree of likelihood than "probably".


1MOiipQU

Why is it wrong to say "He probably won't come here?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

The Chinese doesn't say "here".


ErnyB

He probably can't come is incorrect?


ErnyB

He might not come is incorrect as well?


Debonnaire

"He probably won't ever come." Sounds pretty colloquial to me too.


[deactivated user]

    That sounds like he will never come. The sentence here seems to suggest that today, this time, he won't come.


linda437018

    Why can't i say 'He won't probably come'?


hhif12

    Probably, may be, might be...


beverkymay

    I gave the correct answer and was marked wrong. It was just like yoirvsample

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.