1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "London and Hamburg are citie…

"London and Hamburg are cities."

Translation:London und Hamburg sind Städte.

December 29, 2017

27 Comments


SingFung

England ist meine stadt


JoseeV64

England ist keine Stadt, sondern ein Land.


Hugo.Kreuz

he is refering to a lackluster Jake Paul song that is now a meme for that line


JoseeV64

Yes, Stadt with "dt" and not the Dutch stad with only "d". I'll edit my mistake.


TreasaWilson

I was always taught that Stadt was town and Grossstadt was city.


Puett

Exactly! Stadt = town, Grossstadt = city - but Duo won't accept this!


RosettaY

Yes, Duolingo does accept "Großstadt" as a translation for "city". I have got an e-Mail from Duolingo, that they agree with my proposal "Großstadt" for "city".


Samuel517926

It is not the same. A Groß(!)stadt is a city or town with more than 100,000 inhabitants. It is not related to any kind of "Towns right". So, Worcester or Albany, NY would be "Städte", while High Wycombe and Davie, FL would be Großstädte.


DeborahMar24175

I don't think Davie is as big as you think it is. I thought Großstadt was a metropolis, such as Miami, and Stadt was any city. I think what we consider towns in the US would be called villages in Germany. What do you think?


Samuel517926

I definetly experienced it, that Germans are a bit more "generous" when it comes to that. Probably because the US is more centered around certain metropolis (Metropole is a German word for that), while Germany has a higher density of middle sized cities.

I just think, that it is important to remember: When talking in German, there is no good equivalent for the difference of city and town, and Germans will use the term "Stadt" for everything they deem bigger as a village and the term "Großstadt" everything they deem a big city or town.


chazzy89

Why Städte and not Städten?


ikwilvertalen

" Städte" is the "normal" plural of Stadt. It only becomes "Städten" in the dative case.


BlakeBalla

Yeah, this person explained it ^^


DeborahMar24175

Thanks. I was trying to find the explanation online and couldn't find it.


Hedup

Nice! I nailed plural without even knowing it. Hell, zeah!


Momo_the_Avenger

How do you say "Hamburg" in German?


JoseeV64

Hamburg is the German name.


Michael586932

Just a word of advice, always proof read. It won't read typos when you have to do a german sentence


RosettaY

Why does Duolingo not accept the translation "Großstadt" for "city". It is a correct translation for "city", how Linguee means too:

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=city

I have reported it as "My answer should be accepted"


saurabh402629

Is it safe to say, 'whenever a, o, u have in singular, in plural they are replaced with ä, ö and ü with no other chance in the word?


DeborahMar24175

Not always. You just have to learn each one. As in English, there are general patterns, though.


sandvich4

England is my city


AmmarZordok

Why is "städten" wrong?


RosettaY

The correct plural nominative is "die Städte". "Städten" is used for plural dative "den Städten".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.