"London and Hamburg are cities."

Translation:London und Hamburg sind Städte.

December 29, 2017

8 Comments


TreasaWilson

I was always taught that Stadt was town and Grossstadt was city.

February 24, 2018

Puett

Exactly! Stadt = town, Grossstadt = city - but Duo won't accept this!

June 4, 2019

SingFung

England ist meine stadt

May 23, 2019

chazzy89

Why Städte and not Städten?

December 29, 2017

ikwilvertalen

" Städte" is the "normal" plural of Stadt. It only becomes "Städten" in the dative case.

December 29, 2017

BlakeBalla

Yeah, this person explained it ^^

January 29, 2018

BlakeBalla

Grammar

January 29, 2018

Hedup

Nice! I nailed plural without even knowing it. Hell, zeah!

August 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.