1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My father likes fine meals."

"My father likes fine meals."

Translation:Mon père aime les repas fins.

December 29, 2017

64 Comments


kokodance

"Mon père aime les bons repas" should be accepted


Rambaud12

as a native french speaker I must admit that "repas fins" doesn't sound very idiomatic


simopr1

"les repas fins" j'ai regarde toutes les emissins de Cerile :D il n'a jamais utilise cette expression.


Auriane658170

"raffiné" means sophisticated so if a meal is "raffiné" it is better than just "bon"


RomessaGhaffar

Should be accepted!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Basia304522

Why is 'des repas fins' not accepted? It seems like a more precise translation. Or is 'les repas fins' an expression?


nicholas_ashley

In English when I say I like wine it doesn't necessarily mean I like drinking all types of wine (dry wines, sweet wines, fruity wines, etc.), it's just a general statement. Another example would be I like running which doesn't necessarily mean I like all types of running such as running up steep hills or running down a black run on a ski slope, just running in general.

In French, appreciative verbs such as: aimer, adorer, détester, préférer introduce generalities.

Generalities associated with uncountable nouns will use either le or la and generalities for countable nouns will use les

examples

Il préfère la bière. - He prefers beer.
Je déteste le vin. - I detest wine.
J'aime la pluie. - I like rain.
J'ai horreur des légumes. - I hate vegetables.

In this last example, avoir horreur de quelque chose means to hate something and des is the contraction of de + les

whereas if I wanted to say I hate some vegetables then I would say:

j'ai horreur de certains légumes

or

Je déteste certains légumes


Auriane658170

Actually in french we don't say : "les repas raffinés" but "les plats raffinés" But we use "raffinés" because "fin" doesn't mean the same. Raffiné means sophisticated Fin is used for "fin gourmet" (for example) to express the idea of precision, of details.


GU7P

same question here


Swizz.Alps

Does "fine" not fit the Goodness order in BANGS?


Sitesurf

No, it does not.


LadyOra

Same question here !


junk01

When indicating excellence of a thing "fin" goes after the noun and when indicating excellence at an activity it goes before the noun:

la lingerie fine = luxury lingerie
du linge fin = fine linen

vs

un fin gourmet = a gourmet
un fin tireur = a crack shot

from Collins: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/fin_1 definition 2.


ketexon

Bangs isn't 100% reliable, only use it for guesses. (Adorable is another example)


KaptianKaos8

Pas oublier "même"


cupcake704268

"Mon père aime les bons repas" should be accepted. "des repas fins" doesn't sound very french in my opinion.


CvonD1

Absolutely; "bons repas" is totally correct . . .!


ChrisJudge1

In another exercise in this same lesson "fine" is placed before the noun it is modifying. In particular, "...une fine feuille de salade verte". Why the difference in placement?


Butcher31

I came to post the same thing. At a guess, is it because the lettuce example we're using "fine" to describe the shape and in this we're using it to describe the quality? And I'm guessing there's a difference in verb order as a result? If someone who knows what they're talking about could comment if I'm on the right track that'd be great.


M.parlange

Bonjour, Butcher, I've tried with this link

https://francais.lingolia.com/fr/grammaire/les-adjectifs/la-place-de-ladjectif.

There in nothing about «fine». Just that, being a short and often used adjectif, it usually goes before the noun. Anyway, it could be of some help.

Appart from that, I assume that the given list of adjectifs that can go before or after the noun depending on what you mean is not a closed one, in which case «fine» could be one of them and its meaning would change the way you point out.

Sorry for the lack of a good answer and for my poor English


Butcher31

Thank you very much. I'll take some time to go through the link. I'm sure that if you've grown up with it it just feels right but if you're learning it later on it can be confusing (much like a lot of English, I'm sure). Thanks for the response. I have a French tutor now so I might ask her about it too.


JonasTranc1

Same question here.


Randy286127

Les vs Des, again.


M.parlange

"Mon père aime les plats raffinés" n'est pas accepté. Et cependant "meal" peut être traduit comme "repas" ou "plat" (un repas etant généralement compossé de deux, trois et même quatre plats").

Hors contexte, les deux versions dévraient être acceptées.


M.parlange

Sorry, I didn't realize that our work language is English. "Mon père aime les plats raffinés" is not accepted. However, "meal" can be translated into French as "repas" and "plat". A "repas" can be composed of two, three and even four "plates"

With no context, both versions should be accepted


johnfry7

A fine meal is not just a succession of fancy dishes; it covers everything from the apéritif to the coffee, cognac and cigars and the surroundings in which they are served. To translate the concept by “plats raffinés” (which could be enjoyed outside the context of a meal) is simply wrong, a bit like translating “opera” by “chansons dramatiques”.


M.parlange

Thank you, johnfry. I understand what you mean.

But it wouldn't be the.same.meaning when «meal» refers to just a first or.to a. second «plate», would it? Or does «meal» never mean «plate»?


CvonD1

I've seen this before, so I typed "les repas gastronomiques" because I could not remember whether "repas fins" had been rejected . . . . No matter . . . It rejected "gastronomiques" . . . You try, you lose, no matter how you cut it.. . . . If I getrejections like this, as a French (from France)-born, fluent in French, nobody has a chance to get it right!!! LOL!


agafson

Même résultat avec "aime les mets raffinés" :(


CvonD1

I thought the French Duolingo was a mature program: bons repas and repas fins is completely correct. Another correct one can be "Mon père aime faire de bons repas." The word "faire" here doesn't mean he the one cooking. He is the one participating in eating it.


MariaIramendy

I am having a bad time trying to choose between des and les. Any help please


Hannah417688

"Des" (some) in french not only means the quantity but also specifics. Like "j'aime des frites" would mean "i like SOME fries" as in only some fries and not all fries. But saying "j'aime les frites" means I like fries in general. So the father liking "les repas fins" means that he likes all meals that are fine, and not CERTAIN fine meals. If it said he likes "des repas fins", it would mean he likes some/certain fine meals. I hope I've explained it right.


InvertedGo

Verbs of appreciation (e.g. aimer, détester, etc.) require the use of the definite article.


SohamBISHN2

why is "Mon père aime les bons repas." not accepted


jtheblack

Mon pere aime les bons repas, is a perfectly good translation of the English phrase.


ketexon

That is true, but it did not ask for a grammatically correct sentence.


david_____

Sorry but I have never in my life used the adjective "fine" with respect to a meal. Maybe wine, but not meals.


ketexon

I believe it would be more grandiloquent wording, but still correct in terms of meaning.


doublelingot

délicieux repas, (bien) bon repas, excellent dîner… they're all fine!


Aki116914

I don't quite understand why "fins" is at the end. Aren't adjectives with up to two syllables always before the noun?


ketexon

I have never heard that adjectives with less than 3 syllables are before the noun. There are generally just specific adjectives that go before or after(the most common which go after represented by B - beauty, R - ranking, A - age, N - number, G - goodness, S - size) , some which have different meanings depending on the position. Fin is actually an example. "les fins repas" would imply "fine" in the sense of "astute, sharp, shrewd." We don't want a sharp meal though, we want a good meal.


GraemeJeal

...and why, when I put it in that order, does Duo say I have used the wrong word? Wrong order, perhaps!


JW786

why isn't "Mon père aime les bons repas." accepted


Jake325985

´fine meals´ Ok but why isn´t ´bons repas´ allowed the anwser was ´Mon père aime les repas fins.´where i think show get my heart back #BringMyHeartBack OK AND MAYBE NEXT TIME GIVE ME MY XP BECAUSE I WAS ON THE LAST QUESTION!!!!!!


MichaelRepeat

Why was I marked wrong for " Mon pere aime les bons repas" (Sorry, I cannot make the correct accent)


anitabulb

Larousse gives excellant as a translation for "fine" in the context of meals, speeches or views!


MarkFraser11

What is wrong with: "Mon père aime bien les repas de première qualité"?


ketexon

Not a direct translation. It is a correct and probably a better translation, but not direct.


MarkFraser11

There is no rule in these quizzes that a translation needs to be "direct". I wouldn't even know what that means.


nonameultr

Mon père aime les bons repas. is answer!!


B3STJudgm3nt

Non. Juste non. Les repas fins je n'ai jamais entendu qui que ce soit dire ça de toute ma vie. Fine meal c'est bon repas. Fine hors contexte que ce soit fin ok mais dans cette phrase c'est non.


VroomTheVa

"Mon père aime les bons repas" Why is this wrong?


MarkFraser11

Maybe as punishment for people posting the same question after five others have already posted the same thing.


77xr1

I answered: mon père aime les bons repas. Why wrong?


ketexon

That would be: "My father likes good meals" Not a direct translation.


77xr1

Using les Or des is random some here!!


InvertedGo

It's not accepting "Les repas fins plaisent à mon père". Is it just completely wrong or am I just getting a part of it wrong?


ketexon

That would be "fine meals please my father" Which is a different sentence (as there is a different subject, object, verb)


FatumAvem

Et pourquoi pas "Mon père aime les mets délicats" ?


ColinTran4

Mon père aime les repas gastronomiques should be equally correct


gladysakpo

what is wrong with: mon père aime les bons repas?


MokaLen

I am a Franch speaker and this sentence doesn't have any senses! "Mon père aime les bons repas" is the true translation.


OyOyKabakun

"les repas fins" ne sonne pas tres naturel.....


kawtar781141

Mon père aime les fins repas
Is truue

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.