"My father likes fine meals."

Translation:Mon père aime les repas fins.

December 29, 2017

44 Comments


kokodance

"Mon père aime les bons repas" should be accepted

January 21, 2018

Auriane658170

"raffiné" means sophisticated so if a meal is "raffiné" it is better than just "bon"

April 9, 2018

simopr1

"les repas fins" j'ai regarde toutes les emissins de Cerile :D il n'a jamais utilise cette expression.

July 30, 2018

BentonMord

You used google translate

June 7, 2018

Basia304522

Why is 'des repas fins' not accepted? It seems like a more precise translation. Or is 'les repas fins' an expression?

January 1, 2018

nicholas_ashley

In English when I say I like wine it doesn't necessarily mean I like drinking all types of wine (dry wines, sweet wines, fruity wines, etc.), it's just a general statement. Another example would be I like running which doesn't necessarily mean I like all types of running such as running up steep hills or running down a black run on a ski slope, just running in general.

In French, appreciative verbs such as: aimer, adorer, détester, préférer introduce generalities.

Generalities associated with uncountable nouns will use either le or la and generalities for countable nouns will use les

examples

Il préfère la bière. - He prefers beer.
Je déteste le vin. - I detest wine.
J'aime la pluie. - I like rain.
J'ai horreur des légumes. - I hate vegetables.

In this last example, avoir horreur de quelque chose means to hate something and des is the contraction of de + les

whereas if I wanted to say I hate some vegetables then I would say:

j'ai horreur de certains légumes

or

Je déteste certains légumes

February 20, 2018

Auriane658170

Actually in french we don't say : "les repas raffinés" but "les plats raffinés" But we use "raffinés" because "fin" doesn't mean the same. Raffiné means sophisticated Fin is used for "fin gourmet" (for example) to express the idea of precision, of details.

April 9, 2018

GU7P

same question here

January 19, 2018

Swizz.Alps

Does "fine" not fit the Goodness order in BANGS?

December 29, 2017

Sitesurf

No, it does not.

December 29, 2017

LadyOra

Same question here !

January 12, 2018

junk01

When indicating excellence of a thing "fin" goes after the noun and when indicating excellence at an activity it goes before the noun:

la lingerie fine = luxury lingerie
du linge fin = fine linen

vs

un fin gourmet = a gourmet
un fin tireur = a crack shot

from Collins: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/fin_1 definition 2.

March 16, 2018

ketexon

Bangs isn't 100% reliable, only use it for guesses. (Adorable is another example)

July 14, 2018

KaptianKaos8

Pas oublier "même"

January 28, 2019

ChrisJudge1

In another exercise in this same lesson "fine" is placed before the noun it is modifying. In particular, "...une fine feuille de salade verte". Why the difference in placement?

February 17, 2018

JonasTranc1

Same question here.

March 14, 2018

cupcake704268

"Mon père aime les bons repas" should be accepted. "des repas fins" doesn't sound very french in my opinion.

April 8, 2018

CvonD1

Absolutely; "bons repas" is totally correct . . .!

April 9, 2018

Randy286127

Les vs Des, again.

January 21, 2018

CvonD1

I've seen this before, so I typed "les repas gastronomiques" because I could not remember whether "repas fins" had been rejected . . . . No matter . . . It rejected "gastronomiques" . . . You try, you lose, no matter how you cut it.. . . . If I getrejections like this, as a French (from France)-born, fluent in French, nobody has a chance to get it right!!! LOL!

April 9, 2018

agafson

Même résultat avec "aime les mets raffinés" :(

August 13, 2018

M.parlange

"Mon père aime les plats raffinés" n'est pas accepté. Et cependant "meal" peut être traduit comme "repas" ou "plat" (un repas etant généralement compossé de deux, trois et même quatre plats").

Hors contexte, les deux versions dévraient être acceptées.

July 18, 2018

M.parlange

Sorry, I didn't realize that our work language is English. "Mon père aime les plats raffinés" is not accepted. However, "meal" can be translated into French as "repas" and "plat". A "repas" can be composed of two, three and even four "plates"

With no context, both versions should be accepted

July 18, 2018

johnfry7

A fine meal is not just a succession of fancy dishes; it covers everything from the apéritif to the coffee, cognac and cigars and the surroundings in which they are served. To translate the concept by “plats raffinés” (which could be enjoyed outside the context of a meal) is simply wrong, a bit like translating “opera” by “chansons dramatiques”.

September 14, 2018

M.parlange

Thank you, johnfry. I understand what you mean.

But it wouldn't be the.same.meaning when «meal» refers to just a first or.to a. second «plate», would it? Or does «meal» never mean «plate»?

February 13, 2019

CvonD1

I thought the French Duolingo was a mature program: bons repas and repas fins is completely correct. Another correct one can be "Mon père aime faire de bons repas." The word "faire" here doesn't mean he the one cooking. He is the one participating in eating it.

March 14, 2018

DoubleLingot

délicieux repas, (bien) bon repas, excellent dîner… they're all fine!

March 27, 2019

Aki116914

I don't quite understand why "fins" is at the end. Aren't adjectives with up to two syllables always before the noun?

January 29, 2018

GraemeJeal

...and why, when I put it in that order, does Duo say I have used the wrong word? Wrong order, perhaps!

February 19, 2018

JW786

why isn't "Mon père aime les bons repas." accepted

March 20, 2018

MariaIramendy

I am having a bad time trying to choose between des and les. Any help please

March 31, 2018

Hannah417688

"Des" (some) in french not only means the quantity but also specifics. Like "j'aime des frites" would mean "i like SOME fries" as in only some fries and not all fries. But saying "j'aime les frites" means I like fries in general. So the father liking "les repas fins" means that he likes all meals that are fine, and not CERTAIN fine meals. If it said he likes "des repas fins", it would mean he likes some/certain fine meals. I hope I've explained it right.

April 17, 2018

InvertedGo

Verbs of appreciation (e.g. aimer, détester, etc.) require the use of the definite article.

February 28, 2019

Jake325985

´fine meals´ Ok but why isn´t ´bons repas´ allowed the anwser was ´Mon père aime les repas fins.´where i think show get my heart back #BringMyHeartBack OK AND MAYBE NEXT TIME GIVE ME MY XP BECAUSE I WAS ON THE LAST QUESTION!!!!!!

May 16, 2018

MichaelRepeat

Why was I marked wrong for " Mon pere aime les bons repas" (Sorry, I cannot make the correct accent)

May 27, 2018

anitabulb

Larousse gives excellant as a translation for "fine" in the context of meals, speeches or views!

September 6, 2018

SohamBISHN2

why is "Mon père aime les bons repas." not accepted

December 21, 2018

jtheblack

Mon pere aime les bons repas, is a perfectly good translation of the English phrase.

January 2, 2019

MarkFraser11

What is wrong with: "Mon père aime bien les repas de première qualité"?

February 18, 2019

nonameultr

Mon père aime les bons repas. is answer!!

February 27, 2019

B3STJudgm3nt

Non. Juste non. Les repas fins je n'ai jamais entendu qui que ce soit dire ça de toute ma vie. Fine meal c'est bon repas. Fine hors contexte que ce soit fin ok mais dans cette phrase c'est non.

March 8, 2019

VroomTheVa

"Mon père aime les bons repas" Why is this wrong?

March 13, 2019

MarkFraser11

Maybe as punishment for people posting the same question after five others have already posted the same thing.

March 13, 2019

ddubrow

Sorry but I have never in my life used the adjective "fine" with respect to a meal. Maybe wine, but not meals.

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.