Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Every Sunday morning, I drink fresh orange juice."

Translation:Elke zondagochtend drink ik vers sinaasappelsap.

7 months ago

4 Comments


JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

Why is "Ik drink vers sinaasappelsap elke zondagochtend" wrong?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is wrong. In Dutch, the order of the middle part of a sentence is "time-manner-place", and the object comes either before that part or after, but there are rules! The non-specific direct object comes after the TMP part, and the specifc direct object before (but is also more flexible and can be placed elsewhere). "Vers sinaasappelsap" is a non-specific direct object, so it comes after the TMP part:
"Ik drink elke ochtend vers sinaasappelsap."

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17

7 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

As a native Dutch speaker myself, I don't really think Jonas' answer sounds unnatural. I have never even heard of this rule; does it apply to all of the Dutch-speaking areas or only the Randstad?

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I agree (that it sounds like a good a Dutch sentence). Jonas' sentence is in line with what's described here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.65.

7 months ago