1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "형제자매"

"형제자매"

Translation:Siblings

December 29, 2017

12 Comments


newmanar

How is "brothers and sisters" wrong? Not only is it in the dropdown definition but "형제" means "brothers" and "자매" means "sisters". This should not be counted wrong.


SabianF

Hey, in English, you should know compound words do not always equal the sum of their parts.


EricThomse1

Not sure why you're being so pedantic. They show "brothers and sisters" as one of the hints.


green_tidepods

its accepted now (may 2020)


tmurf2

Agreed...what i said...and wrong


Wes375407

wrong! it's 兄弟姉妹, quit thinking that you know Chinese so that must be the hanja


LiKenun

兄弟姐妹!

Correct in Chinese.

wrong! it's 兄弟姉妹, quit thinking that you know Chinese so that must be the hanja

Not acknowledged by Naver. It has neither an entry for 兄弟姉妹 nor 姉妹. Naver says is an abbreviation for , so the canonical form is 兄弟姊妹.

See also: www.duolingo.com/comment/25559686


leesan55

what's wrong with indicating the chinese words? it helps to relate in some cases.


leesan55

"brothers and sisters" is accepted now. 4 Nov 2018


Andy513708

Is this specifically a plural word? If I put in "sibling", it returns a wrong answer...


ThomasWelc4

Are brothers and sisters not siblings?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.