"형제자매"

Translation:Siblings

December 29, 2017

12 Comments


newmanar

How is "brothers and sisters" wrong? Not only is it in the dropdown definition but "형제" means "brothers" and "자매" means "sisters". This should not be counted wrong.

January 29, 2018

SabianF

Hey, in English, you should know compound words do not always equal the sum of their parts.

March 18, 2018

McPwny

in the dictionary, it literally says: Brothers and sisters.
형제자매

October 10, 2018

voldemartt

nope the sentence used as an example says so: "남자 형제와 여자 형제."

November 4, 2018

emsuzz

while that may be true, duolingo probably would have put a -하고 in there if they wanted it to be "brothers AND sisters"

they're kind of picky when it comes to dumb stuff and not picky with important stuff.

October 22, 2018

leesan55

"brothers and sisters" is accepted now. 4 Nov 2018

November 4, 2018

RandyAlexa

兄弟姐妹!

December 29, 2017

Wes375407

wrong! it's 兄弟姉妹, quit thinking that you know Chinese so that must be the hanja

February 20, 2018

LiKenun

兄弟姐妹!

Correct in Chinese.

wrong! it's 兄弟姉妹, quit thinking that you know Chinese so that must be the hanja

Not acknowledged by Naver. It has neither an entry for 兄弟姉妹 nor 姉妹. Naver says is an abbreviation for , so the canonical form is 兄弟姊妹.

See also: www.duolingo.com/comment/25559686

February 24, 2018

leesan55

what's wrong with indicating the chinese words? it helps to relate in some cases.

November 4, 2018

ThomasWelc4

Are brothers and sisters not siblings?

January 31, 2018

Andy513708

Is this specifically a plural word? If I put in "sibling", it returns a wrong answer...

December 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.