"형제자매"

Translation:Siblings

December 29, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


newmanar

How is "brothers and sisters" wrong? Not only is it in the dropdown definition but "형제" means "brothers" and "자매" means "sisters". This should not be counted wrong.


SabianF

Hey, in English, you should know compound words do not always equal the sum of their parts.


EricThomse1

Not sure why you're being so pedantic. They show "brothers and sisters" as one of the hints.


green_tidepods

its accepted now (may 2020)


tmurf2

Agreed...what i said...and wrong


Andy513708

Is this specifically a plural word? If I put in "sibling", it returns a wrong answer...


leesan55

"brothers and sisters" is accepted now. 4 Nov 2018


ThomasWelc4

Are brothers and sisters not siblings?


JeffersonB538722

If I get it it is not 'older siblings', only siblings and thus that is no way of saying that...(!?)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.