1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute Abend will ich in ein …

"Heute Abend will ich in ein Konzert gehen."

Translation:Tonight, I want to go to a concert.

March 17, 2013

10 Comments


Soglio

"Heute Abend" = "tonight," not "this evening"?


narion_k

Because tonight is often used to mean "this evening", both are valid translations.


fredericktp

"This evening" was accepted.


ohookins

Well, I think so anyway... I'm going to suggest it.


barbaradb28

What about "zu ein Konzert gehen"?


aliblabla

It would have to be "zu einem Konzert gehen".


Darren_Islar

What would be normally used here: "zu" or "in"


NetraNerurkar

I wrote "Today evening I want to go to a concert" and got it wrong.


Darren_Islar

see the remarks below


MaorioM

There is a practice in which "go to concert" translated into "auf dem Konzert gehen", and there is an expiation saying that it is the fixed use. So what is the difference between "in sin Konzert gene" and "auf dem Konzert gehen"? Danke.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.