"Heute Abend will ich in ein Konzert gehen."

Translation:Tonight, I want to go to a concert.

March 17, 2013

9 Comments


Soglio

"Heute Abend" = "tonight," not "this evening"?

March 17, 2013

narion_k

Because tonight is often used to mean "this evening", both are valid translations.

September 12, 2014

fredericktp

"This evening" was accepted.

August 29, 2014

ohookins

Well, I think so anyway... I'm going to suggest it.

March 25, 2013

barbaradb28

What about "zu ein Konzert gehen"?

February 26, 2014

aliblabla

It would have to be "zu einem Konzert gehen".

May 4, 2014

Darren_Islar

What would be normally used here: "zu" or "in"

August 3, 2018

NetraNerurkar

I wrote "Today evening I want to go to a concert" and got it wrong.

September 24, 2018

Darren_Islar

see the remarks below

September 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.