"王先生是我们的新同事。"

Translation:Mr. Wang is our new colleague.

December 29, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yu90wyhw

A previous exercise wanted "Miss Li" and refused "Ms. Li", this exercise refuses "Mister Wang" and wants "Mr. Wang".


Gabrielle145359

Miss and Ms. are not the same thing.

Miss refers to a young lady, (a minor, or younger than expected marriage age) just like 小姐.

Ms. refers to a woman who is older than a "miss," one who is old enough to be a "Mrs." "Ms." is used instead of "Mrs." if she is not married, if her marriage status is unknown, or if her marriage status is irrelavant and being ignored (often used in formal letters, etc.)

Mr. can refer to any adult man, like 先生.


MZAH13

While you can report it to accept "Mister Wang", you should know that Ms. is not an abbreviation of Miss.


Shibboleth

"Our new colleague is Mr Wang" was rejected!! This is really bizarre.


Isabelle_-01

Why cant i use coworker


BrendanCun3

Should also accept "Our new colleague is Mr Wang."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.