1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 말이 농장에서 달립니다."

" 말이 농장에서 달립니다."

Translation:That horse runs on a farm.

December 29, 2017

9 Comments


tineeblusher

If there is a translation that says 농장에서 can mean "from the farm"... why can i not write it in this instance?


V375981

In English, won't it be suitable to say in the farm? Is it said like this in Korean or in is used?


Breadlesssauron

"on" is the correct preposition. "in the farm" doesn't sound right :)


ChiaraMart983311

Why can't I say the horse runs in the farm?


Rae781

I'm wondering the same


Jess76231

You would never really say "in the farm" in English. It just doesn't sound quite right.


stan.day6

How do we differ from and in when using -에서?


KookieBTSARMY101

에서 is used when reffering to from when your saying "to" you should use 에 Hope this comment helped:)


cccchhaarrrr

Is it wrong to say "from the farm?" Could someone please explain?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.