"그 말이 농장에서 달립니다."

Translation:That horse runs on a farm.

December 29, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tineeblusher

If there is a translation that says 농장에서 can mean "from the farm"... why can i not write it in this instance?


HalehYasin

Although we are learning Korean via English here, not all of us are native English speakers. So I think Duolingo should be a little more flexible on details like propositions and the like, unless it is the focus of the lesson.


V375981

In English, won't it be suitable to say in the farm? Is it said like this in Korean or in is used?


InHope0731

In English it sounds better to say "The horse runs on a farm". "In the farm" makes it seem like the farm being mentioned is a stable or something. We only say 'in' when it refers to a place with a roof, like buildings or houses. Otherwise it sounds weird and unnatural.


enerikeph

"on" is the correct preposition. "in the farm" doesn't sound right :)


cccchhaarrrr

Is it wrong to say "from the farm?" Could someone please explain?


ChiaraMart983311

Why can't I say the horse runs in the farm?


Jess76231

You would never really say "in the farm" in English. It just doesn't sound quite right.


Rae781

I'm wondering the same


deisikseu

How do we differ from and in when using -에서?


KookieBTSARMY101

에서 is used when reffering to from when your saying "to" you should use 에 Hope this comment helped:)


habibaellamey

Yeah, and Vincenzo is on it as well XD.


peep867042

My answer was correct as above but 에서 means from


Mariam675031

Same question as cccchhaarrrrr that horse runs from the farm


LYOYDr

Perhaps it translates as running freely on or around the farm?? I assume the run is not as running the horse as a tool/ machine e.g that tractor runs on a farm with a horse translates that horse works on a farm?

If an a is replaced with a the, which the teachings thus far say is plausible, perhaps the horse is running the farm?


JeffersonB538722

Shouldn't in the farm be accepted???


Germenchiquito

Why on which means literally at the up side and not in...or at? That according to the BBC's grammar aid.


Tamisalami

What would the sentence be if it was " to the farm "

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.