"上个月我一共看了九本书。"

Translation:Last month I read nine books altogether.

December 29, 2017

16 Comments


Kenz146

Last month I read nine books "in all" should be accepted

December 29, 2017

RegWong1

"Last month I read a total of nine books" is my translation. It is far more elegant than DL's use of the clumsy "altogether". DL, your translator lacks flexibility and versatility.

January 8, 2018

RowanCampb4

see i used "altogether" because i thought it sounded more natural and i got suggested your answer instead :/

January 22, 2018

SJHan2

I agree.

September 22, 2018

JOrlando3

The word 一共 literally translates to "altogether." It is the only word that should be accepted in this case.

September 21, 2018

mapmanic

I distinctly hear: "shang ben yue..." instead of the expected: "shang ge yue..." for this entry. Is that correct? I looked all over for an alternative pronunciation for 个, but could not find one. Is this just a glitch in the app?

January 23, 2018

Rod37437

No English-speaker would say 'in total.' Just: Last month I read nine books.

March 7, 2018

rs_taylor

Thats simply not true

July 7, 2018

hippietrail

Well then I guess I just know more English speakers than you do.

March 4, 2019

RegWong1

"altogether" is superfluous and verbose. Just say, "I read nine books last month."

November 4, 2018

Elizabeth248463

Why is the 本 necessary?

January 30, 2019

JOrlando3

It's the measure word for books.

February 2, 2019

simontablazon

It's really difficult to hear 月 and 我 next to each other. Had to listen to it so many times.

March 12, 2019

RegWong1

Just say, "I read nine books last month." Forget about the superfluous "altogether" and "in total", both of which convey absolutely nothing useful : it merely shows ignorance in speaking correctly and accurately.

Just remember the syntax of one language is NOT the same as that in another language. What is perfectly correct word order in GERMAN is perfectly INCORRECT word order in English. So, please don't translate word-for-word from one language to another. The end-result is invariably fractured grammar.

March 12, 2019

AJouhQ

"Last month I read nine books" should suffice. A perfectly natural sounding Chinese sentence is being translated into an awkward English sentence.

April 4, 2019

JesusMendozaCEC

How come it used 看 and not 读?

April 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.