1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "上个月我一共看了九本书。"

"上个月我一共看了九本书。"

Translation:Last month I read nine books altogether.

December 29, 2017

45 Comments


RegWong1

"Last month I read a total of nine books" is my translation. It is far more elegant than DL's use of the clumsy "altogether". DL, your translator lacks flexibility and versatility.


RowanCampb4

see i used "altogether" because i thought it sounded more natural and i got suggested your answer instead :/


JOrlando3

The word 一共 literally translates to "altogether." It is the only word that should be accepted in this case.


Kenz146

Last month I read nine books "in all" should be accepted


RegWong1

"altogether" is superfluous and verbose. Just say, "I read nine books last month."


salihua

The placement of all together in English is arbitrary. It can go at the beginning of the sentence, the end of the sentence, or right after the verb.


Hsn626796

Does the Chinese 一共 have to be in there ?


Hsn626796

I wanted to ask about it here


Colin50650

To help translate this sentence 上个 - Previously/Last 月 - month 我 - I 一共 - althogether/total 看了 - read/saw 了 indicates a something that something has been done in the past 九本 - 9 本 is the measure word for books 书 - book So to put this sentence together it would be Last month I read a total of nine books


purplelotus88

This questions needs more alternative solutions. You could say 'Last month I read altogether nine books', 'Last month I read nine books in all', 'Last month I read nine books total'


Elizabeth248463

Why is the 本 necessary?


JOrlando3

It's the measure word for books.


ChromateX

So Japan is the "book sun"?


tebkanlo

No, as far as I remember (from a chineasy flashcard) běn 本 can mean roots (it depicts a line at the base of a tree) or even origin . 日本 is "sun origin" and I find it quite fitting, in Italy we also call it (Paese del) Sol Levante = (Land of the) Rising Sun. I guess that explains their flag too.


mapmanic

I distinctly hear: "shang ben yue..." instead of the expected: "shang ge yue..." for this entry. Is that correct? I looked all over for an alternative pronunciation for 个, but could not find one. Is this just a glitch in the app?


AlanShezar

If you turn up the volume you can hear "ge." However, the pitch is very low which makes it difficult to catch.


ExqDd

You shouldn't rely on the audio on Duolingo because a lot of it is incorrect


JesusMendozaCEC

How come it used 看 and not 读?


Hsn626796

I would like to know too


ExqDd

看 is to see and 读 is to study. You can use 看 as you use read, watch, etc. because you are seeing what ever you're doing. However, 读 is used to study. You can say, "我读五年级," meaning that you are in the 5th grade/you are studying 5th grade. It may not make as much sense in English, but that is what you are supposed to say. If you say, "我读书," it means you're saying you are studying the book. What they want here is that you are reading the book. I think you can say, "我读中文书," meaning that you are studying a Chinese book. For example you are learning Chinese, so you are studying the Chinese book. You can simply put another subject like 你读数学书 meaning you are studying a Math book. You don't use 读 in this case. You use 看 because you are reading the book.


ShevaKarni

I find that when they correct me when i'm right, i make more mistakes. As if it didn't matter anyway.


WIMDispa

I first wrote: "I read nine books altogether last month". This was marked as wrong. ???


liyuekwai

Altogether isnt something we say in english with this sentence


simontablazon

It's really difficult to hear 月 and 我 next to each other. Had to listen to it so many times.


RegWong1

Just say, "I read nine books last month." Forget about the superfluous "altogether" and "in total", both of which convey absolutely nothing useful : it merely shows ignorance in speaking correctly and accurately.

Just remember the syntax of one language is NOT the same as that in another language. What is perfectly correct word order in GERMAN is perfectly INCORRECT word order in English. So, please don't translate word-for-word from one language to another. The end-result is invariably fractured grammar.


Sylvia2398

This needs a review - there are several other ways to say the same sentence in English.


ExqDd

I believe it should be 我上个月一共看了九本书 because of the grammar>Subject + Time + Auxiliary Verb + Place + Verb + Object. In this case we do not have a 'Place,' but that is redundant. STPVO is the grammar/order of how you speak Chinese. Auxiliary Verb is usually not part of it, but that is where it goes because we have an Auxiliary Verb here.


AJouhQ

"Last month I read nine books" should suffice. A perfectly natural sounding Chinese sentence is being translated into an awkward English sentence.


hippietrail

It's a perfectly natural sounding English sentence.


dylank

Altogether is unnecessary.


Sylvia2398

You can also say, " Last month I altogether read nine books."


Mutia75153

Amazing, 9 books in a month.


maartendoc

We saw 本 before in 日本:

本 (běn) = source/origin (as in 日本 = japan)/classifier for books


MultiShiv19

Is "Last month I've read nine books altogether" a wrong translation?


weirdnerdykid123

"last month i read nine books" should work


Hsn626796

Why is it 我一共 ?


Rod37437

No English-speaker would say 'in total.' Just: Last month I read nine books.


rs_taylor

Thats simply not true


hippietrail

Well then I guess I just know more English speakers than you do.


phlox1000

Your sentence and mine are equivalent in English


DidiWeidmann

"I read altogether nine books last month." would be a more natural answer ... then "a total of" (your "correct" answer ...) - this system of translation is problematic, as a lot of correct answers are not accepted by the system.


ClassicalMood

Altogether at the end for "back to back" context is a right expression.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.