"上个月我一共看了九本书。"

Translation:Last month I read nine books altogether.

December 29, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RegWong1

"Last month I read a total of nine books" is my translation. It is far more elegant than DL's use of the clumsy "altogether". DL, your translator lacks flexibility and versatility.


RowanCampb4

see i used "altogether" because i thought it sounded more natural and i got suggested your answer instead :/


Christine4514

It is good to know how the system wants things translated, I think.


RegWong1

"altogether" is superfluous and verbose. Just say, "I read nine books last month."


JonLuisi

Agree, this is formal english the way a paper should be written. If anything it should be: "Altogether, I read nine books last month"


Kenz146

Last month I read nine books "in all" should be accepted


salihua

The placement of all together in English is arbitrary. It can go at the beginning of the sentence, the end of the sentence, or right after the verb.


Hsn626796

Does the Chinese 一共 have to be in there ?


Hsn626796

I wanted to ask about it here


Colin50650

To help translate this sentence 上个 - Previously/Last 月 - month 我 - I 一共 - althogether/total 看了 - read/saw 了 indicates a something that something has been done in the past 九本 - 9 本 is the measure word for books 书 - book So to put this sentence together it would be Last month I read a total of nine books


JesusMendozaCEC

How come it used 看 and not 读?


ExqDd

看 is to see and 读 is to study. You can use 看 as you use read, watch, etc. because you are seeing what ever you're doing. However, 读 is used to study. You can say, "我读五年级," meaning that you are in the 5th grade/you are studying 5th grade. It may not make as much sense in English, but that is what you are supposed to say. If you say, "我读书," it means you're saying you are studying the book. What they want here is that you are reading the book. I think you can say, "我读中文书," meaning that you are studying a Chinese book. For example you are learning Chinese, so you are studying the Chinese book. You can simply put another subject like 你读数学书 meaning you are studying a Math book. You don't use 读 in this case. You use 看 because you are reading the book.


Hsn626796

I would like to know too


purplelotus88

This questions needs more alternative solutions. You could say 'Last month I read altogether nine books', 'Last month I read nine books in all', 'Last month I read nine books total'


Elizabetttttttth

Why is the 本 necessary?


JOrlando3

It's the measure word for books.


Chronomatex

So Japan is the "book sun"?


tebkanlo

No, as far as I remember (from a chineasy flashcard) běn 本 can mean roots (it depicts a line at the base of a tree) or even origin . 日本 is "sun origin" and I find it quite fitting, in Italy we also call it (Paese del) Sol Levante = (Land of the) Rising Sun. I guess that explains their flag too.


RodoAnh

To add to what JOrlando3 said, consider 本 as a unit name of similar objects, such as notebook, book, textbook, that all have some common characteristics (bonded from multiple sheets of paper, to be written on). So we give these nouns a unit name.

In case you learn Vietnamese, it has this feature too.


AJouhQ

"Last month I read nine books" should suffice. A perfectly natural sounding Chinese sentence is being translated into an awkward English sentence.


hippietrail

It's a perfectly natural sounding English sentence.


liyuekwai

Altogether isnt something we say in english with this sentence


mapmanic

I distinctly hear: "shang ben yue..." instead of the expected: "shang ge yue..." for this entry. Is that correct? I looked all over for an alternative pronunciation for 个, but could not find one. Is this just a glitch in the app?


AlanShezar

If you turn up the volume you can hear "ge." However, the pitch is very low which makes it difficult to catch.


ShevaKarni

I find that when they correct me when i'm right, i make more mistakes. As if it didn't matter anyway.


WIMDispa

I first wrote: "I read nine books altogether last month". This was marked as wrong. ???


simontablazon

It's really difficult to hear 月 and 我 next to each other. Had to listen to it so many times.


Sylvia2398

This needs a review - there are several other ways to say the same sentence in English.


ExqDd

I believe it should be 我上个月一共看了九本书 because of the grammar>Subject + Time + Auxiliary Verb + Place + Verb + Object. In this case we do not have a 'Place,' but that is redundant. STPVO is the grammar/order of how you speak Chinese. Auxiliary Verb is usually not part of it, but that is where it goes because we have an Auxiliary Verb here.


NoorMutia

Amazing, 9 books in a month.


maartendoc

We saw 本 before in 日本:

本 (běn) = source/origin (as in 日本 = japan)/classifier for books


Magali147

I wrote 9 instead of nine and was marked wrong.


Bapkates

Is the 个 always necessary? Is it sometimes omitted in more casual settings (上月 vs 上个月)? I feel like I've seen both used.


RaffaellaS722783

I think that the measure word is always necessary for weeks (xing1qi1 or zhou1) and months, while it's not used with days and years. But I don't know if these rules are applied in every day speech


Sylvia2398

You can also say, " Last month I altogether read nine books."


MultiShiv19

Is "Last month I've read nine books altogether" a wrong translation?


HoneyStyx

"last month i read nine books" should work


AlanTham2

"I have read altogether nine books last month." What's wrong? You should be more flexible and don't waste my "heart".


verkestk

"I read 9 books total last month."

I would think that would be accepted, but it's not.


FacundoGuzman

A man with a lot of time.


vkm235973

My reply matches the given answer


vkm235973

Correct answer and my answer are exactly similar so why shown as wrong answer


lindakesh

It should be "I red nine books altogether last month...

my translation is far better than "Duolingo"

Because the sentence is past tense, so it should be "red" instead of "read"


Richard30914

Sorry Lindakesh but red is a colour


Hirosh8

in stead of altogether, I used in all. Duo does not admit my version.


MrPIMP666

It sounds a kinda weird


Richard30914

It could be part of a conversation in which someone was telling all the books they had read last month, maybe listing them all, then he summarized it by saying this


HadrianAugustyn

"Altogether, I've read nine books last month" was marked wrong. Am I missing something?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.