"我的狗在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is my dog?

December 29, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snipegavain

Chinese John Wick's most used question.


Alan946894

2020.6.5

So, apparently 約翰維克 ( yue1han4 wei2ke4 ) is John Wick in Chinese and the movie is called 捍衛任務 ( han4wei4ren4wu )

The Hong Kong title is much cooler I think, 殺神John Wick


Saisai11

哪儿 - more often in the northern part of China 哪里 - more often in the southern part of China


Chyaarisan

Not a question I look forward to using 0_0


jbryde

What word/order makes this a question?


Keith_APP

我的狗 --- 在 --- 哪儿?
My dog --- is at --- where?


scrubb2000

Why 哪兒 and not 哪裡?


shuaiscott

Both are correct. 哪兒 is typically mainland Chinese, 哪裡 is typically Taiwan Chinese


Zhende1114

Not necessarily. 哪里 is also used in the south in mainland China.


TellTheSeal

Maybe that's why shuaiscott said "typically."


adz001

It is also used in Singapore


Keith_APP

Both are correct.


dkratzm.b

Chinese doesn’t distinguish plurals other than personal pronouns, right? So this should also accept “Where are my dogs?” — or am I missing something?


mkazdc

那儿 and 哪里 are the same correct?


Gabrielle145359

Watch the radical (character part) in the front. 那儿 and 那里 both mean "there". 哪儿 and 哪里 both mean "where".


TGisBB

The word before nar was missing from the choices!!!


Teeto2870483

And here i was thinking that nali was for animals or things basically.


Jamesmlay

In this particular answer, it sounds like na4 er4. How do you hear the difference between "there" and "where"?


Riollee

Is 狗狗 also correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.