1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time do you go home eve…

"What time do you go home every day?"

Translation:你每天几点回家?

December 29, 2017

9 Comments


D.E.2

I transposed "you" and "everyday" at the beginning of the sentence. Is that not allowed in a question?


Keith_APP

It is alright, but word order does have a subtle effect on the focus and perspective of the speech, which somehow I think we can ignore first at beginner/intermediate stage.


Riven333

2019-01-21: I used “你每天都几点回家” and it was marked wrong.

Can a native speaker clarify the nuances between using "每天" and "每天都"?


BasiaNowak3

Does "every day" always have to be before "what time"? I flipped those and got it wrong.

Is it always just biggest to smallest increments of time, or is this some other rule?


v3LE11

Why there's no 都 after 每天in this sentence?


LaBiciEsMia

Any reason why we can't use 每天都 instead of just 每天 in this sentence?


Keith_APP

It is also acceptable. 都 adds emphasis, but it's used quite often.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.