1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The house's door is closed."

"The house's door is closed."

Translation:집의 문은 닫혔다.

December 29, 2017

6 Comments


soobee620

Can someone explain why 집의 문이 닫혔다 is wrong? Especially when in another almost identical sentence, -이 is used (The houseʼs door is locked = 집의 문이 잠겼다). Duo has so many of these sentences where it seems that either -이/-가 or -은/-는 are fine, but only one is accepted. It's demoralizing!


dryanlee

Wouldn't this mean "The house's door was closed."?


AndreasW17

No. This is in passive voice. "The door was closed" would be 문은 닫았다


sanimuru

"The house's door was closed [by something]" is passive voice though. "문은 닫았다" means that the door closed something.


Lisa451586

That means 집 문이 닫혀 있었다


sanimuru

I think Duolingo is wrong here? "문은 닫혔다" means that the door did the action of closing, "the door was closed [by something]". Of course you can after that assume that the door is still closed but the sentence does not specifically indicate that. If you wanted to say that "the door is [in the state of] closed", I think the better translation would be "문이 닫혀 있는다". If you wanted to say that "the door is closed [at the moment by something]", which is essentially the same as "the door closes", that would be "문이 닫힌다". Right? 그치?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.