"Ile masz kontaktów?"

Translation:How many contacts do you have?

December 29, 2017

4 Comments


brjaga

Is kontaktów genitive here because of ile?

December 29, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

December 29, 2017

Danny326737

Is "znajomości" the same as "kontaktów" here or do they signify different concepts?

February 16, 2019

Jellei

Depends on what exactly you mean by 'contacts'... but I'd consider it rather phone numbers in your "Contacts" list on your phone, and "znajomości" is more like people you know in general, it's also often used to say "Mam znajomości" = "I know people" = "I know important people that can help with this".

February 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.