1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The new kitchens are beautif…

"The new kitchens are beautiful."

Translation:Bucătăriile noi sunt frumoase.

December 29, 2017

3 Comments


lastskywalker3

When do you use "bucătării" and when do you use "bucătăriile"?


razvan.marin

bucătării = kitchens

bucătăriile = the kitchens

However, Romanian and English do not always use the definite article in the same scenarios.

Also, when an adjective is alongside the noun, based on whether it is before or after the noun, the definite article can get applied to it, so you may end up with:

  • bucătăriile noi

  • noile bucătării


mwurz

Would someone please explain why the kitchens are not ”frumoși?” Is this an irregular or neutral noun instead of a masculine noun?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.