Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The new kitchens are beautiful."

Translation:Bucătăriile noi sunt frumoase.

8 months ago

2 Comments


thelastardit
thelastardit

When do you use "bucătării" and when do you use "bucătăriile"?

8 months ago

razvan.marin

bucătării = kitchens

bucătăriile = the kitchens

However, Romanian and English do not always use the definite article in the same scenarios.

Also, when an adjective is alongside the noun, based on whether it is before or after the noun, the definite article can get applied to it, so you may end up with:

  • bucătăriile noi

  • noile bucătării

8 months ago