Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij lijkt een beetje bedroefd."

Translation:He seems a bit sad.

8 months ago

5 Comments


Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Difference between bedroefd and verdrietig?

8 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

They are synonyms. I'd say 'bedroefd' is more formal than 'verdrietig', but the difference isn't really that great. Other synonyms are 'triest' and 'sip', the latter being especially informal/colloquial.

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

You probably also want to use "bedroefd" and "triest" to describe sad adults, and "verdrietig" and "sip" for sad children.

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I looked up "verdrietig" to find its component parts, and one source said that it's from a now obsolete verb, "drieten." But when I looked up "drieten," I was directed to "drijten," and I'm not so confident there's a relationship there.

It appears that "bedroeven" is "to grieve," and "treuren" is "to mourn," which are identical or nearly so in English.

I can find no origin information for "sip."

2 months ago

Marion262512
Marion262512

http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/sip1 for further seaching the origin of sip. Sip goes very often together with kijken, je kijkt sip, meaning 'beteuterd' = bewilderd

5 days ago