"The budget for that project is too low."

Translation:那个项目的预算太低。

December 29, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidd1235

Is there any reason 'le' isn't added at the end of this sentence?


Keith_APP

In this sentence we can add 了 to express an emphasised emotion e.g.surprised, disapproval, disappointment. But if it is not necessary to do so, it is not needed. Then 太 remains the adverb Too and the statement is relatively emotionally neutral.


Nivkotzer

I wanted to ask as well


MatthewEpp5

I was wondering the same thing. Thank you for the explanation, Keith!


TzyFeng

When to use 预算,when to use 资本?


Cjcoi8IX

I was looking for the 了 too. But why not 太低的?


Fekkezaum

Maybe you missed the 是 in the pattern "(subject) 是 (adjective) 的" ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.