1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are making your bed."

"We are making your bed."

Translation:Wir machen euer Bett.

December 29, 2017

38 Comments


quis_lib_duo

If you = 2nd pers. sing. (= du), then the possessive pronoun = deinX.
If you = 2nd pers. plur. (= ihr), then the possessive pronoun = eu(e)rX.
If you = polite form (= Sie), then the possessive pronoun = IhrX.

X signifies the different endings depending on gender, number and case.

Apparently, DL addresses a plural you here in its solution. But you may of course translate differently.


Chooch639215

it also accepts "dein." But DL should let you know that's acceptable too. Correcting to euer is quite random


TerryS917190

I used "dein" and I got it incorrect.


mizinamo

I used "dein" and I got it incorrect.

What was your entire sentence?


TerryS917190

"Wir machen dein Bett."


mizinamo

Thanks.

Wir machen dein Bett. should have been accepted as a translation.

I don't know what might have happened.

If you get an answer rejected when you're fairly sure it's correct, I recommend to report it as "my translation should be accepted", to make a screenshot of the question + your answer + the error message, upload the screenshot to a website (e.g. imgur), and then put the URL of the screenshot in a comment asking for advice why the answer was not accepted.


DavidBrown41586

By accepting "dein" it shows that it's acceptable, but corrects to "euer" to show that it also exists, but I do agree that it is kind of random.


lannisturd

in what context would you use this sentence? does it mean literally "building"/"creating" a bed, or "making" in the sense of tidying up?


PaulFarver

I don't get it. Why is it "euer"? Shouldn't it be "eures" or "eueres"? Bett is neuter and is the direct object.


mizinamo

No; euer is correct.

When it stands before a noun, it has endings similar to those of the indefinite article -- which means no ending at all in masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular, or neuter accusative singular. ein Bett and euer Bett, not *eines Bett or *eures Bett.


WiseVolt

I used a different sentence to translate based on what I learned in school. "Wir sind dein Bett machen." Why is this incorrect?


mizinamo

It looks as if you're trying to make a present progressive "are making" by translating the two parts separately into German.

You can't do that -- German doesn't have a present progressive tense.

Instead, take the English present progressive form "are making" and turn it into the appropriate German present tense form machen.


TerryS917190

It's not incorrect. I ran it through five different translation apps and they all translate it as "We are making your bed". It's a glitch in Duolingo.


2GreyCats

Yes, it is incorrect. Just because the translation app parses the faulty German into correct English doesn’t mean the original German sentence you fed it was correct. If you run it the other way, inputting “We are making your bed”, you will certainly NOT get any German sentence with Wir sind.... German has no present progressive/continuous, period. It’s not part of the language.


HristoBlaser

wir machen dein bett aus ? Why is this wrong ?


mizinamo

wir machen dein bett aus ? Why is this wrong ?

  • Bett is a noun and has to be capitalised
  • ausmachen is the wrong verb to use in this sentence -- I would understand wir machen dein Bett aus as "we make out your bed", i.e. "we are just barely able to see your bed".

So it should simply be Wir machen dein Bett.


7nsnBlBd

Kann man, "Wir beziehen dein Bett" sagen, oder bedeutet das was anderes?


SylvesterI6

Shouldn't the correct verb be "aufräumen"?


mizinamo

Shouldn't the correct verb be "aufräumen"?

No.

You can aufräumen (tidy up) a room, or some other container such as a sock drawer or a closet.

But you can't aufräumen a bed. (Would people say "Tidy up your bed!" where you come from?)

Unless perhaps you mean "put all the toys and books that are lying on the bed into their proper places". But that's not the same as "making one's bed", which has to do with straightening the sheets.


Imperson8

What's the difference between ''Eure'' and ''Euer''?


mizinamo

What's the difference between ''Eure'' and ''Euer''?

eure with -e is for feminine or plural nouns (like eine or keine or die with -e)

euer without an ending is for masculine or neuter nouns (like ein or kein without an ending)


TerryS917190

I typed in "Wir sind dein Bett machen" and it was incorrect, but "Wir sind euer Bett machen" is correct. Why would I assume that one bed is being made for multiple people? Both should be accepted as a correct translation.


2GreyCats

Neither of those sentences is correct. It is impossible to use sind... machen to mean “are making”. German grammar doesn’t work like that. Present progressive verbs (are making, is studying, am working) exist in English, but not German. Wanting it to be different doesn’t make it so.


TerryS917190

Then why did it accept "Wir sind euer Bett machen."?


mizinamo

Then why did it accept "Wir sind euer Bett machen."?

I have no idea. That's not one of the accepted translations.

Do you have a screenshot of Duolingo accepting that sentence? I'd really be interested to see it. (Upload it to a website such as imgur and tell us the URL.)

Thanks!


mizinamo

"Wir sind euer Bett machen" is correct.

I hope that wasn't marked as correct, because it's not. If anything, it would mean "We have gone to make your bed." but not "We are making your bed."

Do you happen to have a screenshot showing that answer being accepted, so that I can try to find out what went wrong?


DavidLuigi

Sorry, I do not understand, in this context "you" could be singular or plural depending on the kind of circumstances, so why "dein" is not correct?


mizinamo

why "dein" is not correct?

Wir machen dein Bett is correct.


CharlesFin778103

Now happily accepts '...dein Bett.'


LucyGordon1

I wrote "wir machen deine bett" and "wir machen eure bett" and neither were accepted


mizinamo

I wrote "wir machen deine bett" and "wir machen eure bett" and neither were accepted

Indeed.

deine and eure with -e are used before feminine nouns or before plural nouns (the ones that take die as their definite article).

But Bett is neither feminine nor plural; it's neuter.

Thus you need dein Bett or euer Bett.

And Bett has to be capitalised, since it's a noun -- even if Duolingo unfortunately does not check this.


jane734595

If euer is used then why not make bed plural assuming we are making multiple beds??


mizinamo

assuming we are making multiple beds??

But we aren't; the English sentence has singular "bed".

So it's about one bed -- one bed that belongs to "you".

In the case of euer Bett, this would be one bed that belongs to several people -- perhaps to a married couple who share one bed.


Kelikaku

"Wir machen euer Bett aus" was not accepted.

בס״ד


mizinamo

"Wir machen euer Bett aus" was not accepted.

Indeed.


2GreyCats

It shouldn't be accepted. There's no reason to insert aus into the sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.