1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are making your bed."

"We are making your bed."

Translation:Wir machen euer Bett.

December 29, 2017

26 Comments


therealmothman

why is this 'euer' ?


quis_lib_duo

If you = 2nd pers. sing. (= du), then the possessive pronoun = deinX.
If you = 2nd pers. plur. (= ihr), then the possessive pronoun = eu(e)rX.
If you = polite form (= Sie), then the possessive pronoun = IhrX.

X signifies the different endings depending on gender, number and case.

Apparently, DL addresses a plural you here in its solution. But you may of course translate differently.


lannisturd

in what context would you use this sentence? does it mean literally "building"/"creating" a bed, or "making" in the sense of tidying up?


PaulFarver

I don't get it. Why is it "euer"? Shouldn't it be "eures" or "eueres"? Bett is neuter and is the direct object.


mizinamo

No; euer is correct.

When it stands before a noun, it has endings similar to those of the indefinite article -- which means no ending at all in masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular, or neuter accusative singular. ein Bett and euer Bett, not *eines Bett or *eures Bett.


WiseVolt

I used a different sentence to translate based on what I learned in school. "Wir sind dein Bett machen." Why is this incorrect?


mizinamo

It looks as if you're trying to make a present progressive "are making" by translating the two parts separately into German.

You can't do that -- German doesn't have a present progressive tense.

Instead, take the English present progressive form "are making" and turn it into the appropriate German present tense form machen.


HristoBlaser

wir machen dein bett aus ? Why is this wrong ?


mizinamo

wir machen dein bett aus ? Why is this wrong ?

  • Bett is a noun and has to be capitalised
  • ausmachen is the wrong verb to use in this sentence -- I would understand wir machen dein Bett aus as "we make out your bed", i.e. "we are just barely able to see your bed".

So it should simply be Wir machen dein Bett.


7nsnBlBd

Kann man, "Wir beziehen dein Bett" sagen, oder bedeutet das was anderes?


mhmooz1

wasn't there something like ( machen auf/aus) for the bed ?


jane734595

If euer is used then why not make bed plural assuming we are making multiple beds??


mizinamo

assuming we are making multiple beds??

But we aren't; the English sentence has singular "bed".

So it's about one bed -- one bed that belongs to "you".

In the case of euer Bett, this would be one bed that belongs to several people -- perhaps to a married couple who share one bed.


SylvesterI6

Shouldn't the correct verb be "aufräumen"?


mizinamo

Shouldn't the correct verb be "aufräumen"?

No.

You can aufräumen (tidy up) a room, or some other container such as a sock drawer or a closet.

But you can't aufräumen a bed. (Would people say "Tidy up your bed!" where you come from?)

Unless perhaps you mean "put all the toys and books that are lying on the bed into their proper places". But that's not the same as "making one's bed", which has to do with straightening the sheets.


Imperson8

What's the difference between ''Eure'' and ''Euer''?


mizinamo

What's the difference between ''Eure'' and ''Euer''?

eure with -e is for feminine or plural nouns (like eine or keine or die with -e)

euer without an ending is for masculine or neuter nouns (like ein or kein without an ending)


DavidLuigi

Sorry, I do not understand, in this context "you" could be singular or plural depending on the kind of circumstances, so why "dein" is not correct?


mizinamo

why "dein" is not correct?

Wir machen dein Bett is correct.


LucyGordon1

I wrote "wir machen deine bett" and "wir machen eure bett" and neither were accepted


mizinamo

I wrote "wir machen deine bett" and "wir machen eure bett" and neither were accepted

Indeed.

deine and eure with -e are used before feminine nouns or before plural nouns (the ones that take die as their definite article).

But Bett is neither feminine nor plural; it's neuter.

Thus you need dein Bett or euer Bett.

And Bett has to be capitalised, since it's a noun -- even if Duolingo unfortunately does not check this.


DonyJose

' Wir machen dein bett ' is accepted 03/09/2020


uqo1VR8S

My answer was correct but marked incorrect


mizinamo

marked incorrect

Then you probably made a mistake.

Do you have a screenshot showing the question you had and the answer you gave? If so, please upload the screenshot to a website somewhere (such as imgur or postimage) and tell us the URL of the image.

Otherwise nobody can guess what might have happened.


TabotCharl

Please when do you use eure , euer , dein and deine

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.