"We are making your bed."

Translation:Wir machen euer Bett.

December 29, 2017

9 Comments


therealmothman

why is this 'euer' ?

December 29, 2017

quis_lib_duo

If you = 2nd pers. sing. (= du), then the possessive pronoun = deinX.
If you = 2nd pers. plur. (= ihr), then the possessive pronoun = eu(e)rX.
If you = polite form (= Sie), then the possessive pronoun = IhrX.

X signifies the different endings depending on gender, number and case.

Apparently, DL addresses a plural you here in its solution. But you may of course translate differently.

December 29, 2017

Chooch639215

it also accepts "dein." But DL should let you know that's acceptable too. Correcting to euer is quite random

April 26, 2018

WiseVolt

I used a different sentence to translate based on what I learned in school. "Wir sind dein Bett machen." Why is this incorrect?

November 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It looks as if you're trying to make a present progressive "are making" by translating the two parts separately into German.

You can't do that -- German doesn't have a present progressive tense.

Instead, take the English present progressive form "are making" and turn it into the appropriate German present tense form machen.

November 6, 2018

PaulFarver

I don't get it. Why is it "euer"? Shouldn't it be "eures" or "eueres"? Bett is neuter and is the direct object.

June 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; euer is correct.

When it stands before a noun, it has endings similar to those of the indefinite article -- which means no ending at all in masculine nominative singular, neuter nominative singular, or neuter accusative singular. ein Bett and euer Bett, not *eines Bett or *eures Bett.

June 26, 2018

lannisturd

in what context would you use this sentence? does it mean literally "building"/"creating" a bed, or "making" in the sense of tidying up?

November 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Tidying up.

November 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.