"What are the names of your daughters?"

Translation:Jaká jsou jména tvých dcer?

December 29, 2017

10 Comments


smoaking

this may sound dumb, but where does "jaka" come from?

December 29, 2017

VladaFu

what

July 17, 2018

Penny853152

Toto je "jen překlad po sobě jdoucích slov".... Možná najdete situaci, ve které by to šlo použít, ale učte zájemce česky "mluvit", ne překládat ve stylu "ja masabob" Správně česky .... Jak se jmenují tvé dcery ? Díky za vaši práci :)))))

July 17, 2018

VladaFu

Tento kurz se nezameruje pouze na mluveny jazyk. Ba naopak, rekl bych, ze tento format nema moc sanci nikoho mluvit naucit. Nelze tu ukazovat spravny slovosled ani procvicovat samotne mluveni.

July 17, 2018

InPxgX6K

On the other hand, somehow I am finding it more efficient than the traditional textbook + teacher method. Of course, I live in the country and have some passive knowledge so I can usually recognise whether a sentence is idiomatic or a “practice” one.

Thanks to Penny anyhow for the idiomatic form. I think I actually guessed this one right (“jak se jmenují tvoje dcery”, I tend to always use the long forms for some reason).

August 25, 2018

VladaFu

But don't get the idea that the long form is somehow wrong. This form is certainly used in the real language and that's why we show it. Maybe it is less likely to be used in the spoken language about someone's daughters, but it is used:

From the Czech national corpus:

Tak Františku , jaká jsou jména tvých sourozenců?

A jaká jsou jména letošních vítězů?

Jaká jsou jména členů skupiny Lucie?

Jaká jsou jména všech čtyř interpretů 4 TETu?

A jaká jsou jména vítězů?

...

The short form "jak se jmenují" is much more common for sure.

September 8, 2018

InPxgX6K

But don't get the idea that the long form is somehow wrong.

I did not. :)

September 10, 2018

Penny853152

Z odpovědi je poznat cit pro jazyk - mateřský a i ten, který se učíte - díky za to. Přeji Vám hodně zdaru.

September 8, 2018

ArsinoeLC

Why "Jaka jsou ta jména tvych dcer" is not correct please ?

August 27, 2018

VladaFu

That sounds strange and would really mean "What are THOSE names...". Normslly whan asking for names of some people we say "Jaká jsou jména ..." or "Jak se jmenují ...".

August 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.