"The watch is slow."

Translation:Die Uhr geht nach.

March 17, 2013

13 Comments


CameronWL

How would you say "The watch is fast."?

November 30, 2013

wataya

"Die Uhr geht vor".

November 30, 2013

hutcho66

I translated this as "Die Uhr ist langsam". This was correct, but obviously not the same as the intended translation. Am I right in assuming my translation means the watch is losing time? (e.g. it loses 3 minutes each day). Because I understand they are different in German, but in English "The clock is slow" is ambiguous.

June 21, 2013

christian

"Die Uhr ist langsam" shouldn't be accepted. You wouldn't ever say this in German.

June 21, 2013

wataya

The only context I can think of where you'd say "Die Uhr geht langsam" would be a discussion about Einstein's theory of relativity.

June 21, 2013

hutcho66

Thanks guys!

June 22, 2013

heshmati

Does it mean like, the watch has technical problem?

March 17, 2013

christian

No.

edit: What's with all the downvotes? Just because a watch is slow doesn't mean there's a technical problem.

March 17, 2013

heshmati

Then could you please make clear? Because I thought it meant like it takes 70 minutes instead of 60 to show ans hour left. But I assume it means that it's a boring time - like when you are listening to the teacher when she is lecturing, ;) ?

March 17, 2013

christian

When it's 10 o'clock and your watch is three minutes slow, it shows 9:57.

March 17, 2013

heshmati

Aha, got it. Thanks for being kind. :))

March 17, 2013

AdrianJosh

does this mean 'your own concept of time'?

May 11, 2014

MekugiAna

It refers to a timepiece, not your own sense of time.

May 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.