1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The watch is slow."

"The watch is slow."

Translation:Die Uhr geht nach.

March 17, 2013

13 Comments


CameronWL

How would you say "The watch is fast."?


wataya

"Die Uhr geht vor".


hutcho66

I translated this as "Die Uhr ist langsam". This was correct, but obviously not the same as the intended translation. Am I right in assuming my translation means the watch is losing time? (e.g. it loses 3 minutes each day). Because I understand they are different in German, but in English "The clock is slow" is ambiguous.


christian

"Die Uhr ist langsam" shouldn't be accepted. You wouldn't ever say this in German.


wataya

The only context I can think of where you'd say "Die Uhr geht langsam" would be a discussion about Einstein's theory of relativity.


heshmati

Does it mean like, the watch has technical problem?


christian

No.

edit: What's with all the downvotes? Just because a watch is slow doesn't mean there's a technical problem.


heshmati

Then could you please make clear? Because I thought it meant like it takes 70 minutes instead of 60 to show ans hour left. But I assume it means that it's a boring time - like when you are listening to the teacher when she is lecturing, ;) ?


christian

When it's 10 o'clock and your watch is three minutes slow, it shows 9:57.


heshmati

Aha, got it. Thanks for being kind. :))


AdrianJosh

does this mean 'your own concept of time'?


MekugiAna

It refers to a timepiece, not your own sense of time.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.