1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I don't feel like it."

"I don't feel like it."

Translation:Ich habe keine Lust.

December 29, 2017

27 Comments


johnmartin827926

mich nicht zu hassen!


SalarAp

Hab' keine Lust mich anzufassen


SharonNaor

How about "Mir ist nicht danach"? Shouldn't it be accepted as well?


mizinamo

That sounds like a reasonable idiomatic translation. Report it if you'd like.


AdamKean

Reported "Mir ist nicht danach." today—2019/06/09.

As I stop and think about it, I feel that "Mir ist nicht danach." is actually a better translation for "I don't feel like it." than "Ich habe keine Lust." or the equivalent (but more colloquial) "(Ich hab') kein' Bock" which I'd rather translate to "I can't be bothered." and (in B.E.) "I can't be arsed." respectively.

The reason why I say this is that you can say "Ich habe kein/e Bock/Lust." bzw. "I can't be bothered/arsed." without any context and people will understand that you are feeling generally lethargic and unwilling to do anything productive; whereas "Mir ist nicht danach." bzw. "I don't feel like it." has to refer to a specific task or activity; you can't just open a conversation with "Mir ist nicht danach."/"I don't feel like it." and not expect follow up questions.

At least, that's been my experience with these phrases.


Will709432

I thought danach meant after that. Trying to wrap my head around mir ist nicht danach meaning I don't feel like it. I suppose I just have to accept that there will never be literal translations for a lot of these expressions :)


mizinamo

I thought danach meant after that.

Well... it means nach das. But nach can mean all sorts of things.

Mir ist nach einem Stück Kuchen does not mean "To me is after a piece of cake".

Instead, it means "I feel like a piece of cake." Except, you know, not literally. You don't feel as if you yourself are a piece of cake, but rather, you're a bit peckish and you think a piece of cake would be just the thing right now.

Similarly, Wonach steht dir der Sinn? does not mean "After what stands to you the sense?"

It means something like "What do you feel like?"


Will709432

Ok. Thanks. Same kind of thing as mir ist langweilig not meaning to me it's boring but I'm bored. Or using mir gehts gut...


AdamKean

If it helps at all, try breaking down the English phrases:

  1. "I can't be arsed." <- What?
  2. "I can't be bothered." <- No one cares whether or not someone is able to bother you, we want to know if you want to do this or not.
  3. "I don't feel like it." <- And how would "it" feel?

:)


Will709432

Thanks. I guess what I should be asking is can danach just mean that or it?


CraigTedma

In another exercise, the phrase to translate is: "No, I do not feel like it."

Both 'Nein, mir ist nicht danach" and "Nein, ich habe keine Lust dazu." are accepted answers. But here, if you drop the "Nein", BOTH are rejected for "I don't feel like it." Reported both.

The phrase here should have been "I don't feel like being consistent."


Puett

That's what I put just now, but it was not accepted!


LiterallyD1

Does this translate more literally into "I have no effort" or something like this? I feel like this particular translation is a little more idiomatic.


mizinamo

No; it's more like "I have no enthusiasm/appetite/motivation [to do that]".


LiterallyD1

Yeah, that makes sense. Cheers.


Benjamen89

Does this come across as passive aggressive?

I'm going to Austria later this year, if someone offers me to visit a church lets say, would i be rude by responding Ich habe keine lust? Or would mir is nicht danach a better response?


mizinamo

ich habe keine Lust (capital L!) is fairly direct, and as such, not particularly polite.

Mir ist nicht danach is a bit more polite but still says that you don't want to do that; even more polite would be Das würde ich lieber nicht tun "I would rather not do that" which doesn't say explicitly that you don't want to do it but just says that you would prefer not doing it and by saying so, merely implies that you don't want to. Or simply Nein danke "No, thank you" or Nein danke, lieber nicht "No thank you, I'd rather not" or Nein danke, ich habe schon andere Pläne für heute "No thank you; I already have other plans for today" etc.

But that gets into the tricky parts of interpersonal etiquette and social "dancing" around saying no, so there's no one best answer.

(How much easier it would be if we could just be direct! "No, I don't want to.")

That said, if you do want to be explicitly rude, then Kein Bock. would be even more rude than Ich habe keine Lust.


Alyona761401

"Ich habe keine Lust dazu" - is it a possible translation? It wasn't accepted. I just thought "it" should be reflected somehow and "dazu" (oder "darauf"?) is good for that.


AdamKean

I think both "Ich habe keine Lust dazu." and "Ich habe keine Lust darauf." should be accepted.


Sumclut

I like how the ONLY correct hover-hints are "Ich" and "keine"


NickNevans

Not according to the tips


WolfVonPosen

Lust in eng and lust in german have the same meaning so why english translation is not "i dont have lust"?


mizinamo

"lust" in English and Lust in German do not have the same meaning -- they are false friends.

(Also, Lust in German has to be capitalised.)


WolfVonPosen

In dictionary PONS (and few other) it have identical meaning in my native. I see a cake, i went to eat cake, i have lust on cake (I rly love cake)


mizinamo

In English, "lust" usually has sexual undertones -- a sexual passion or desire.

in German, Lust haben simply means that you feel like doing something, you want to do something. It is quite a different feeling.


WolfVonPosen

Ok thank. I think i understand. German Lust is for normal and strong "went to something" english lust is only for strong.


Brandy145704

Lust wasn't an option for "not liking to do something." It came up with fühlen. I mean I remember the Rammstein song, but damn.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.