"I don't feel like it."

Translation:Ich habe keine Lust.

December 29, 2017

20 Comments


johnmartin827926

mich nicht zu hassen!

December 29, 2017

Sir.SalaR

Hab' keine Lust mich anzufassen

March 23, 2018

LiterallyD1

Does this translate more literally into "I have no effort" or something like this? I feel like this particular translation is a little more idiomatic.

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

No; it's more like "I have no enthusiasm/appetite/motivation [to do that]".

March 26, 2018

LiterallyD1

Yeah, that makes sense. Cheers.

March 26, 2018

SharonNaor

How about "Mir ist nicht danach"? Shouldn't it be accepted as well?

May 24, 2018

mizinamo

That sounds like a reasonable idiomatic translation. Report it if you'd like.

May 24, 2018

AdamKean

Reported "Mir ist nicht danach." today—2019/06/09.

As I stop and think about it, I feel that "Mir ist nicht danach." is actually a better translation for "I don't feel like it." than "Ich habe keine Lust." or the equivalent (but more colloquial) "(Ich hab') kein' Bock" which I'd rather translate to "I can't be bothered." and (in B.E.) "I can't be arsed." respectively.

The reason why I say this is that you can say "Ich habe kein/e Bock/Lust." bzw. "I can't be bothered/arsed." without any context and people will understand that you are feeling generally lethargic and unwilling to do anything productive; whereas "Mir ist nicht danach." bzw. "I don't feel like it." has to refer to a specific task or activity; you can't just open a conversation with "Mir ist nicht danach."/"I don't feel like it." and not expect follow up questions.

At least, that's been my experience with these phrases.

June 9, 2019

Will709432

I thought danach meant after that. Trying to wrap my head around mir ist nicht danach meaning I don't feel like it. I suppose I just have to accept that there will never be literal translations for a lot of these expressions :)

July 15, 2019

AdamKean

If it helps at all, try breaking down the English phrases:

  1. "I can't be arsed." <- What?
  2. "I can't be bothered." <- No one cares whether or not someone is able to bother you, we want to know if you want to do this or not.
  3. "I don't feel like it." <- And how would "it" feel?

:)

July 15, 2019

Will709432

Thanks. I guess what I should be asking is can danach just mean that or it?

July 15, 2019

mizinamo

I thought danach meant after that.

Well... it means nach das. But nach can mean all sorts of things.

Mir ist nach einem Stück Kuchen does not mean "To me is after a piece of cake".

Instead, it means "I feel like a piece of cake." Except, you know, not literally. You don't feel as if you yourself are a piece of cake, but rather, you're a bit peckish and you think a piece of cake would be just the thing right now.

Similarly, Wonach steht dir der Sinn? does not mean "After what stands to you the sense?"

It means something like "What do you feel like?"

July 15, 2019

Will709432

Ok. Thanks. Same kind of thing as mir ist langweilig not meaning to me it's boring but I'm bored. Or using mir gehts gut...

July 15, 2019

Benjamen89

Does this come across as passive aggressive?

I'm going to Austria later this year, if someone offers me to visit a church lets say, would i be rude by responding Ich habe keine lust? Or would mir is nicht danach a better response?

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

ich habe keine Lust (capital L!) is fairly direct, and as such, not particularly polite.

Mir ist nicht danach is a bit more polite but still says that you don't want to do that; even more polite would be Das würde ich lieber nicht tun "I would rather not do that" which doesn't say explicitly that you don't want to do it but just says that you would prefer not doing it and by saying so, merely implies that you don't want to. Or simply Nein danke "No, thank you" or Nein danke, lieber nicht "No thank you, I'd rather not" or Nein danke, ich habe schon andere Pläne für heute "No thank you; I already have other plans for today" etc.

But that gets into the tricky parts of interpersonal etiquette and social "dancing" around saying no, so there's no one best answer.

(How much easier it would be if we could just be direct! "No, I don't want to.")

That said, if you do want to be explicitly rude, then Kein Bock. would be even more rude than Ich habe keine Lust.

July 9, 2018

WolfVonPosen

Lust in eng and lust in german have the same meaning so why english translation is not "i dont have lust"?

July 23, 2018

mizinamo

"lust" in English and Lust in German do not have the same meaning -- they are false friends.

(Also, Lust in German has to be capitalised.)

July 23, 2018

WolfVonPosen

In dictionary PONS (and few other) it have identical meaning in my native. I see a cake, i went to eat cake, i have lust on cake (I rly love cake)

July 23, 2018

mizinamo

In English, "lust" usually has sexual undertones -- a sexual passion or desire.

in German, Lust haben simply means that you feel like doing something, you want to do something. It is quite a different feeling.

July 24, 2018

WolfVonPosen

Ok thank. I think i understand. German Lust is for normal and strong "went to something" english lust is only for strong.

July 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.