"他们不明白。"

Translation:They do not understand.

December 29, 2017

10 Comments


spellitout77

Whats the difference between 明白 and 等?Im used to using the latter.

December 29, 2017

Keith_APP

The word you mentioned is 懂 dong (instead of 等 deng / wait).

明白 barely means to understand, while 懂 means to know or understand something to an extent you can manoeuvre it, deduce something out of it, or take proper action subsequently. If you say 我懂法語 then it is usually expected that you can read, write, speak and listen to French. When you say 我明白這句法語 you probably only understand the meaning of that particular French sentences and it does not imply that you would know other French sentence or speak French at all.

January 3, 2018

tting12

明白 and 等 are two total different words . 明白=understand/know , 等=wait。

January 16, 2018

David518500

Do you mean 懂 (understand) rather than 等 (wait)?

March 25, 2018

DavidTvedt

sounds more like "they do not remember" to me I usually use: "我记得“ to indicate I remember "我明白” to indicate I memorized "我知道“ for I know and "我懂” for I understand

November 6, 2018

StevenE.Le

Shouldn't the sentence "They don't understand." also be considered a correct one? Duo says it's a typo...

February 8, 2019

shlomiabr

Is the 白 changing it's tone here? Or is it just my imagination?

March 30, 2019

Keith_APP

白 in 明白 is mandated to be in neutral tone (轻声).

April 2, 2019

40driver

Don't is a contraction of do not.

July 10, 2019

PaulaMead

doulingo, you are right! we dont undersand!!!!

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.