1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们不明白。"

"他们不明白。"

Translation:They do not understand.

December 29, 2017

20 Comments


shlomiabr

Is the 白 changing it's tone here? Or is it just my imagination?


Keith_APP

白 in 明白 is mandated to be in neutral tone (轻声).


RobinThor

她们不明白 should also be accepted in the listening exercise. Please upvote this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


spellitout77

Whats the difference between 明白 and 等?Im used to using the latter.


Keith_APP

The word you mentioned is 懂 dong (instead of 等 deng / wait).

明白 barely means to understand, while 懂 means to know or understand something to an extent you can manoeuvre it, deduce something out of it, or take proper action subsequently. If you say 我懂法語 then it is usually expected that you can read, write, speak and listen to French. When you say 我明白這句法語 you probably only understand the meaning of that particular French sentences and it does not imply that you would know other French sentence or speak French at all.


tting12

明白 and 等 are two total different words . 明白=understand/know , 等=wait。


David518500

Do you mean 懂 (understand) rather than 等 (wait)?


DavidTvedt

sounds more like "they do not remember" to me I usually use: "我记得“ to indicate I remember "我明白” to indicate I memorized "我知道“ for I know and "我懂” for I understand


jmiro1

Why is understand = tomorrow + 100 ?


RudyPanges

Bai here is white. Different tone and word than 100. Ming means next, clear, bright. So ming bai = clear/bright white, which makes sense it means understand.


StevenE.Le

Shouldn't the sentence "They don't understand." also be considered a correct one? Duo says it's a typo...


GS_no.934

It doesn't flag it as a typo for me at all, I think the team fixed it


CX948

From the time I wrote this, your comment was 2 months ago, while theirs (as in the singular third-person plural form) was a year ago. The team probably did fix it.


ThakoonTha

Why​ "They​ both​ dont​ understand" isnt correct?


[deactivated user]

    《他们》is already in the plural form;《他》is the singular form.


GS_no.934

    I think you need 都 after the 他们 for that


AmiraBates

    Whats the difference between 明白 and 知道? Dont they both mean to understand?


Chingu240798

    明白 is understand, 知道 is know.


jasmine959

    "They do not comprehend" does not work


m_y_PA

    I write "they don't understand" and it was false it's abuse

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.