"안녕하세요."

Translation:Hello.

December 29, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yuleeoh

Being south korean myself, I need to say that "안녕하세요," is only when you say "hello" to elders, and people older than you. You say "안녕" to people who are younger or the same age.


Scarlet8599

Thank you so much


YoongiPsyc

K-pop fans get this


kookiedna_

You don't know... annyeonghaseo??


dpatkat

Ahn-yong-hah-seh-YOh


ph.NiOqie

No it's like an nyeong haseyo


Yashika782579

Jin: yOu DoN't KnOw AnNyEoNgHaSeYo?


seokjung1

Oh my god never knew i'd found an army here. Well. I know one spesific reason. "fOr uS tO uNdErsTand ThE bOyS wIthOut aNy tRanslAtor"


meltingBUTTER

Hehe, there are so many bangtan bombs without subtitles that we are made to do this. :( ^_^ 8)


BTS.ARMYGIRL.ot7

Yes, me too learning korea to understand them.


Sofia.V.V

OMG I also found ARMY here 방탄소년단


MKatharsis

That is all I can think of :')


ARMY_In_Distress

저는 방탄소년단 황금 막내 전 정국입니다!


KinnidyT

I dont understand all of the different ways to say hi and hello? Does it have something to do with formality?


novmill

Yep. 안녕하세요 is formal and means both hello and bye depending on the context, is what I've gathered so far at least.


tabsoxe

Yes! 안녕 is the most informal, 안녕하새요 is the standart and 안녕하십니까 is the most formal. The ending is different from the formal "ㅂ니다" because in the formal form, to ask a question you must change the ending to "ㅂ니까" accordingly


AuroraMoon5

I didn't understand 안녕하십니까 ....


[deactivated user]

    Its like hello for the most formal level


SoviInsfir

    Annyeonghaseyo jeonun Bangtan Sonyeondan hwanggeum maknae Jeon Jungkook imnida


Hara_bak

    Euphoria Fanchant


    [deactivated user]

      Bangtan sonyeondan


ph.SW9aR5

      This is the first ever word I've learnt in Korean. And that too, I can speak fluently!


FallingxUp

      My taste in music is ypur face.


LittleWhole

      No idea wht this is downvoted lol, this ks correct.

      安寧하다 = to be well


ri_prakash

      After reading the above messages I understood I am not the only one who is learning hangul for bangtan


sae-ron

      Anneyong haseyo #BTS


AyinLeeJo

      Omg her voice cracks in slowmo


ph.NiOqie

      It will be like an nyeong haseyo. Hope it would help.


Seyeonhwa

      What's the difference between 안녕하세요 and 안녕하십니까?


Z6kt12

      في هون آرمي عرب


Yasmine7_7k

      احم طبعا في


Tisha166525

      안녕하세요 means hello.. But 안녕하십니까 means greetings or something like greeting someone.. They are same but the differences between them is formality..


TerelvsOT7

      "안녕하세요 저는 방탄소년단 황금 막내 전정국입니다"... :D


ph.nhrD5A

      How to pronounce hello


Ray669573

      WHY IS THIS SUCH A LONG WORD??


purple888594

      Is there a way to actually have a one to one chat here..? Cause i recieved a msg in my notifications but i couldnt actually view it or reply to it,so can someone pls tell me how it works..? Thank you


1starmy

      It is a little bit hard but fun

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.