1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "안녕하세요."

"안녕하세요."

Translation:Hello.

December 29, 2017

20 Comments


TwicefanOncearmy

Being south korean myself, I need to say that "안녕하세요," is only when you say "hello" to elders, and people older than you. You say "안녕" to people who are younger or the same age.


kookiedna_

You don't know... annyeonghaseo??


dpatkat

Ahn-yong-hah-seh-YOh


YoongiPsyc

K-pop fans get this


Yashika782579

Jin: yOu DoN't KnOw AnNyEoNgHaSeYo?


MKatharsis

That is all I can think of :')


ARMY_In_Distress

저는 방탄소년단 황금 막내 전 정국입니다!


KinnidyT

I dont understand all of the different ways to say hi and hello? Does it have something to do with formality?


novmill

Yep. 안녕하세요 is formal and means both hello and bye depending on the context, is what I've gathered so far at least.


tabsoxe

Yes! 안녕 is the most informal, 안녕하새요 is the standart and 안녕하십니까 is the most formal. The ending is different from the formal "ㅂ니다" because in the formal form, to ask a question you must change the ending to "ㅂ니까" accordingly


AuroraMoon5

I didn't understand 안녕하십니까 ....


FallingxUp

My taste in music is ypur face.


sae-ron

Anneyong haseyo #BTS


yyiwai

안녕하세요 guys

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.