"안녕하세요."

Translation:Hello.

December 29, 2017

15 Comments


kookie_DNA

You don't know... annyeonghaseo??

June 24, 2018

dpatkat

Ahn-yong-hah-seh-YOh

February 12, 2019

SugaKookies101

|-/

December 29, 2017

FallingxUp

My taste in music is ypur face.

June 27, 2018

YoongiPsyc

K-pop fans get this

September 1, 2018

KingSaIamander

Being south korean myself, I need to say that "안녕하세요," is only when you say "hello" to elders, and people older than you. You say "안녕" to people who are younger or the same age.

April 4, 2019

TeresaLuoU

if only they put the pronounciation

August 18, 2018

KingSaIamander

I know XD I'm Korean, but my pronounciation is bad on a couple words.

April 4, 2019

lang864129

安寧하세요

January 20, 2018

KinnidyT

I dont understand all of the different ways to say hi and hello? Does it have something to do with formality?

May 30, 2018

Novcchi

Yep. 안녕하세요 is formal and means both hello and bye depending on the context, is what I've gathered so far at least.

May 31, 2018

tabsoxe

Yes! 안녕 is the most informal, 안녕하새요 is the standart and 안녕하십니까 is the most formal. The ending is different from the formal "ㅂ니다" because in the formal form, to ask a question you must change the ending to "ㅂ니까" accordingly

February 6, 2019

reveluvluvluv

annyeonghaseyo

August 27, 2018

yyiwai

안녕하세요 guys

November 5, 2018

MbKi1v

Hallo would do too

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.