1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A crab is not a dog."

"A crab is not a dog."

Translation:게는 개가 아닙니다.

December 29, 2017

13 Comments


RWang2017

How do I distinguish crab and dog in Korean? They sound the same for me.


Staszek456

There used to be a slight difference in sound no longer than few decades ago. But it's gone among most of the people. Sooo you can only guess


suhandiwiratama

The pronunciation is still rather different. When they read dog (개), the mouth opens bigger horizontally with a little emphasize. While for crab (게), they read it with less intense feeling.


hjlee_62

This sentence is so funny


jpasini

I'm still confused word order and the 는 versus 가 ending. What roles do they play here to distinguish "a dog is not a crab" from "a crab is not a dog"?


Nemomeori

In this sentence, '는' is a postposition which can replace '이/가', the subjective postposition. So '게는' is the subject. But '가' here is a complement postposition, so '개가' is the complement. So, "A dog is not a crab" would be "개는 게가 아닙니다" and "A crab is not a dog" would be "게는 개가 아닙니다".


Nemomeori

By the way, the subjective postposition and the complementive postposition have the same form '이/가'


LilChuckyBoy95

This sentence was made just to trigger people. 10/10


Benjaminlee88

Is word order important here? I switched the subject and topic, and I was marked wrong.


Nemomeori

Yes. In this sentence, 게 is the subject and 개 is a complement


jody2457

I wrote "개가 게는 아닙니다" and it was accepted. Although it means basically the same thing, I think the two animals should have be switched in sentence order.


LisadiKapr

why would 않아요 not fit here?


GabrielOli96

않아요 dictionary form is 않다, which means 'to not do', it is the negative of 하다, 'to do'

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.