"A crab is not a dog."

Translation:게는 개가 아닙니다.

December 29, 2017

8 Comments


RWang2017

How do I distinguish crab and dog in Korean? They sound the same for me.

January 8, 2018

suhandiwiratama

The pronunciation is still rather different. When they read dog (개), the mouth opens bigger horizontally with a little emphasize. While for crab (게), they read it with less intense feeling.

April 21, 2019

Staszek456

There used to be a slight difference in sound no longer than few decades ago. But it's gone among most of the people. Sooo you can only guess

November 18, 2018

Benjaminlee88

Is word order important here? I switched the subject and topic, and I was marked wrong.

December 29, 2017

Nemomeori

Yes. In this sentence, 게 is the subject and 개 is a complement

April 21, 2019

jpasini

I'm still confused word order and the 는 versus 가 ending. What roles do they play here to distinguish "a dog is not a crab" from "a crab is not a dog"?

July 26, 2019

Nemomeori

In this sentence, '는' is a postposition which can replace '이/가', the subjective postposition. So '게는' is the subject. But '가' here is a complement postposition, so '개가' is the complement. So, "A dog is not a crab" would be "개는 게가 아닙니다" and "A crab is not a dog" would be "게는 개가 아닙니다".

July 27, 2019

Nemomeori

By the way, the subjective postposition and the complementive postposition have the same form '이/가'

July 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.