1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I ragazzi leggono agli uomin…

"I ragazzi leggono agli uomini."

Translation:The boys read to the men.

March 17, 2013

26 Comments


ArnauVilla

It's about time for gli uomini to learn to read.


Karloren

i know right we should not have to read to them


Gianpaolo688419

children are more intelligent than their elderly counterparts


ajafari1357

"The boys read to the men" I know it's correct but try "The boys read for the men" and lost a heart, why? :'(


I_Hersey

That would be "I ragazzi leggono per gli umomini"


CarolBowli

Since when is ragazzi only translated as boys and not also as children?


lacruzmexi

Why is "children" not accpetable?


Ursulare

Same here. I really don't know


Clare490927

Does anyone have a problem with the continual unnecessary insertion of the apostrophe in words like boys? Personally, I find the insertion of a deliberate error time wasting and not at all helpful, especially in the strengthening lessons.


Karloren

no, not that i know of


softspotforyou

I just got "the guys read to the men". Surely that's not the same thing.


AaronKBrown

It can be. Guys call each other "raga" and "ragazzi."


bananalannah

it says that agli also can mean "for" but when i typed that in i was marked wrong.


Bianca960827

I wrote the exact answer but they said it was wrong??? Has anyone ever got that?


April359698

Wouldn't this logically be the other way around?


Moritz933463

Why is "the children read..." wrong?


Des1954

Why not ... leggono ai uomini?


j.p.haaleb

because there is a "clash' in sound & pronounciation... a/i/uomini becomes in Italian agli (the G is Not pronounced!!)


Des1954

Thank you so much. Makes complete sense.


mato5555

Is it gramatically incorect to say "i ragazzi leggono a uomini"?


j.p.haaleb

i dont really know....the sentence will sound a bit odd in both languages reading to men ( without def article) ' here in our sentence the def article is used agli TO THE men ... acc to me even if it is correct Italian there still is the pronounciation clash....2 vocals....a uomini....


Ursulare

To translate 'ragazzi' with children, which is perfectly correct, is marked as a wrong answer. Why??? Ragazzi means as well boys as also children

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.