1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What day is it tomorrow?"

"What day is it tomorrow?"

Translation:明天星期几?

December 30, 2017

30 Comments


Kerry204114

Why is 几 afterwards. We learned 几 is before month or day?


Sky_Larme

still no answer why is that so and wrong the other way. SOmebody can clear it up? Why ji is at the end?


KiroFlare

几 is used as a question word in "What date?" and "What day of the week?" The answers to questions in Chinese always just replace the question word with the answer. So in 星期几, you answer 星期___ and replace 几 with the day of the week. With 几号, your answer is a number and then 号 which means date. If I ask 今天几号? you would answer "20号". The order of when 几 is in front or behind is just learned, there's not really a definite rule that I know of. Hope this helps!


Sky_Larme

Wow! That is very interesting way to think. Thanky a lot!!!


Kawcaba

Thanks a lot! It really helped!


ingochris

谢谢!

ingochris


maxbrown112

I have the same question


MrPhobia1

Yes,if you pay attention whilebreading the note at the tips.


correa.will

I thought "what day" was "几号”


AureliusM555

几号 is the date (1st, 2nd, 3rd,...25th, etc.) The question is about the day of the week (monday, tuesday, etc.)


Cloudsdale4ever

They should have made it more clear then :P


bleakorange7

haha I typed 明天 是 星期几. oh well


AureliusM555

I typed 明天几月几号 and it showed incorrect because the question is about day of the week, and not the date.


ShadowOfTheHero

yes, and it means that their own translation is incorrect. It should be "What day of the week is it tomorrow?". And they, in fact, mark our correct answers as wrong.


ShahriarAl

why would 明天是几号 not work?


Cylha

It's simply not "the Chinese way" to say it, it sounds wrong. If you use this sentence in a real conversation, people would probably understand what you are saying but you wouldn't sound native.


ShyIvyClarke

Can anyone define each word in this sentence for me please?


suzira43

明 = next 天 = day (明天= tomorrow) 星= small amount/ star 期= a period of time (星期 = day of the week) 几= how many


HKCrazee

I am giving you a lingot for that most excellent explanation to clear the confusion for me.


RixMorales

What's the difference between 明天星期几?and 明天几号? Update: I now know that 1st one specifies the day of the week (Sunday, Monday, etc) while 2nd one asks for the date or day of the month (1st, 30th, etc)


Esperanza777886

明天星期几 is asking for the day of the week (monday, tuesday, ...) and 明天几号 is asking for the day of the month (1,2,3...)


spatchin

”Míngtiān shì xīngqí jǐ?“


Drummer2030

Would it make sense to change the English question to "What day of the week is tomorrow?"? From my understanding in Chinese it is clear, that 明天星期几 asks for the day of the week and 明天几月几号 asks for the date. However, the answer to the English question "What day is it tomorrow?" could be either the date or the day of the week.


SloaneHilt

Fully agree. It definitely does not specify day of the week or day of the month. Just "day".


Jo-AnnHan

Is this answer also correct ? "明天 是星期几"


jmiro1

the correct wordbank was not there


M92Y3

明天星期几


Bapkates

Why doesn't this sentence require a verb?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.