"Její hmotnost je přibližně šedesát kilogramů."

Translation:Her mass is approximately sixty kilograms.

December 30, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaynePierc1

jeji, could be its, as well as her, in English!!!


VladaFu

That is true, for example when speaking about a fridge or any other thing of feminine gram. gender. Did you report?


IleancikOd

Who says "her mass" when you speak about people, you would say "weight"


BoneheadBass

"Weight" is also accepted. But I would say that, in English, "weight" would be much more common, especially when speaking about a person or an animal.


VladaFu

This does not have to be "says", it could be a written sentence. It could be from a scientific article, for example (especially in physics, chemistry or engineering). Also, we do not know it is about people. It could be a boat (though one uses "weight" for them in the common language as well).


BoneheadBass

A question following from your very helpful explanation: If její here refers to a grammatically feminine noun, rather than to a female person, wouldn't "its" be the more likely choice for the English sentence? Of course, that might raise other issues...


VladaFu

I wanted to avoid that so I offered a boat as an example. But yes, if it is a physics exercise and we are speaking about a sphere (koule) or some other object, then we would use "its", so perhaps we should accept it.

I will just add that here hmotnost is the more "scientific" term in comparison to "váha", which is colloquial. That's why the author of the sentence may have preferred "mass" instead of "weight".


MiguelGS12

Why my answers is not correct? Her weight is around sixty kilograms. Thank you


MiguelGS12

Why uses "some" instead of "around" or "approximately"?


VladaFu

Both some and approximately are accepted, report the complete sentence.


Emmicka245

Why it don't accept 60 instead of ŠEDESÁT


VladaFu

Numerals are not accepted instead of numerals. Do you really want to learn that 60 in Czech is 60? What would be the point of such learning?

Even if you are actually Czech - you joined a course teaching Czech with all what comes with that.


LaynePierc1

priblizne should also mean "nearly".


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. While I can't say "for certain" that přibližně does not mean "nearly," I haven't seen that translation so far.

Even in English, "nearly sixty kilograms" is not the same as "approximately sixty kilograms." To me, "nearly" has an almost-but-not-quite feel to it -- in other words, "somewhat less than" sixty kilograms -- while "approximately" suggests that the actual weight could be either somewhat less, or somewhat more, than sixty kilograms.


AgnusOinas

Yes, as BoneheadBass says, the meaning is different.

"přibližně" is a little more or a little less, while "nearly" is only less (almost, approaching the value).

"přibližně" is even constructed the same way as the (Latin based) "approximately", where "blízký" is "near/close" (proximus, proximal), and "při-" is the same prefix as "ad-" (realized as "ap-" here), meaning "near" (or "at"), this gives us a double sense of "near", i.e. "near the vicinity of" :-)

"nearly" translates as "téměř" in Czech, and the less formal "almost" to "skoro".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.