1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My father is next to my moth…

"My father is next to my mother."

Translation:父は母の横にいます。

December 30, 2017

53 Comments


AxonPrism

I put 母のとなりに父はいます。Why is this incorrect?


TperhEMt

You should use よこ because となり is used for non equals elements Like using となり makes the mother and the father not equals. At the opposite, よこ makes the father and mother equals : you wont use it to say "My mother is next to the table" I am not sure at all but you should look in the way (I learned this rule on this forum Duolingo it is not from me)


DaVince21

Other way around, though. となり is used for similar objects meaning "next to" and よこ can be used for a different object found to "the left or right side of" the first object. In this case, both are technically valid.


Donatelo950359

Just realized a memory trick for this. となり -> ton (weight unit), as in weight the same (equals/balanced/libra). よこ came a long, disturbed the balance (not equals), and so broke the (I think) bittles.


TperhEMt

Oups I just switched Yoko and Tonari


Romi516841

どうもありがとうございました!おもしろい です。


Serge-Del-Faro

It is accepted as of 05/01/2019


lCvy

I might be wrong, but I don't think that is incorrect. It may sound weird though.


AriannaZha1

It's wrong because your subject is wrong. By puttingは after 父 , dad is the subject instead of mom. So after dad, you should use が

母のとなりに父がいます


NicoleLee71119

Whats the difference between tonari and yoko?


thomasnb2

I saw someone else posted a good answer for this on another exercise.

となり is for two SIMILAR objects that are next to each other. For example two houses, two people standing next to each other etc.

よこ is for two DISSIMILAR objects next to each other. For example a person standing next to a house.

A way to memorize this is by the famous Japanese city of よこはま, which I think someone translated to "next to the beach" (despite google translate not recognizing はま... idk I'm not that good at 日本語). The CITY is next to the BEACH, these are DISSIMILAR objects, and therefore the town is called よこはま and not となりはま, if that makes sense :)

However, by this "rule" I was surprised the answer for this exercise isn't using となり, but instead よこ (mom and dad are both humans). Don't know what's up with that, so someone more experienced please fill in :)


JoshyBoy882

Also, よこ (横) literally means "side," and is used when an object is located in a sideways direction (left or right) of another object.


Lirren

This is really helpful - thank you!


Puppet-desuyo

浜 is indeed beach and has a fairly large usage according to google. Really odd that I had to type in compounded ideas to get it to pop up (I typed sandy beach for it to finally show up).


BensonToh

nice kaguya profile pic


Julesuki

I was surprised too, because I was studying Japanese and Just using duoligual to see how much I know. I know you supposed to use となり


kat0id

Thank you (and OP) for this!


Melarish

I used tonari and it was accepted. It seems yoko is simply more broad and you can use it for anything?


languagen3rd69

母の隣に父がいます should also be accepted


Crugland1

I came here to check on that, too. Is one or the other more natural in conversation? Or are they both just as good?


telemetry

As far as I'm aware both are fine, they just mean slightly different things
父は - speaking of my father, he's next to my mother
父が - it's my father who's next to my mother

so one is generally talking about where yr dad is, the other is sort of specifically pointing him out, or it's focused more on the location and then saying who's there. It's subtle (and I think learning the nuances of は and が is like a life quest)


Will-J-Crawford

So 母のよこに is literally "at my mother's side"?


neonApollo

I don't think it makes a huge difference, although the given translation might be more natural-sounding. They are both correct, though and this structure should be accepted.


GeekManLin

this section seems so confusing for me, it seems like the order and grammer varries a lot for some reason. I have some how managed to make it this far without, apparently, understanding some basic concepts of sentence structure and joiners


kat0id

I never know if the position, object/ person A, or object/ person B is supposed to come first


Kokumaker

"Father is mother's next to," was how I tried to think of it, and bam, it was actually correct. Interesting how Japanese treats locational descriptions such as right, left, above, beneath, in front of, behind, and next to as nouns possessed by people or objects. If you start re-wiring your brain to think of it in that way, it starts to help.


juangger

Why not 'chichi ga'?


Bjorn_SE

This^.

The inconsistency between は and が in Duolingo use is driving me insane. I have just completed other 3 sentences in the same exercise structured identically like this one where が was correct and は incorrect in this function, and now all of a sudden it is the other way around?

I get it that sometimes both are valid (with only a slightly different nuance), and sometimes only either of them, but I get the sneaking suspicion that Duolingo doesn't know which either.


BernhardTe8

Okay, so Duo's absolutely terrible at pointing this out because while it follows the Japanese rules it never really explains nuance or certain omissions. は is almost always the topical marker, not of every sentence, or even in its entirety. Because it can be used as a phrasal or notion/action topic marker as well (look up examples such as のは, ことは etc). It's very difficult to contextually determine whether a topic is omitted in text, which is common practice, but you'd have more than a single sentence to go on. が on the other hand is only selectively used as a topic marker. When it is, the general rule to look out for is whether the information following it is new to the listener (added to this idea, it is info that couldn't be readily deduced by the listener either for whatever reason). Other times it's the verbal subject indicator (like を) as a kind of secondary は. And even further, it serves as a tone softening/humble particle at the end of 'intent' sentences (I'd like to...). This should be sufficient to go very far with, but there are a few other nuances, enjoy the journey.


kat0id

Finding the grammar for this section really difficult


K.A.966562

It helped when I realized it wasn't actually saying "next to". This sentence could be more accurately translated as "Father is at Mother's side."


Jjk313

Why can't I use です?I mean, 本は机の上です is considered correct in Duolingo, so why can't I say 父は母のよこです?


DaniBolger

I'm getting confused with the order of the subject and directional component. What's the literal understanding of: 父は母の横にいます and 父は横の母にいます?


JoshyBoy882

「母の横」means "my mother's side." 「横の母」would mean "my side's mother" or "the mother of my side," which doesn't make sense.

Usually you can think of the の particle as being equivalent to 's in English. For example:

兄の猫 = my older brother's cat. 父の犬の目 = Dad's dog's eye.


[deactivated user]

    do の + よこに always go together?


V2Blast

    横(よこ) means "horizontal" or "side", as a noun. To make it a preposition, you need to include の before it and に after it; の横に(のよこに) functions as a preposition meaning "beside, next to".


AimeeHart4

    What does the 'no' do in this sentence?


outofyourleague

    To denote that it's the "mother's next", 母の横, and not anything or one's next.


Ava28345

    Think of ' no' as translating to 'of'. Or 'belonging to'. The side of my mother = mother's side. It denotes possession


zay095

    I put chi chi wa yoko ni ha ha imasu. Can someone please explain why this is wrong? I am finding the syntax a little confusing in this lesson


oafgeek

    It has to be "haha no yoko ni" because it needs to specify that よこ refers to the mother. To do that you use の, which can specify possession: XのY = X's Y, the Y of X. The に moves to stay with with よこ because it has to directly follow the word/phrase it refers to, 母のよこに = at mother's side, beside mom.


jonathanger

    what is the difference between "います” , "です” and "あります”?


oafgeek

    います refers to people and animals and あります is used for things; those two you use to describe what people and things are doing or where they are. They're the "is" in "that is here" or "he is running" (それはここにあります; 私は走っています). です is the "is" in "that is red" or "she is tall" (それは赤いです; 彼女は背が高いです). It doesn't make any distinctions between people and things. You can use it for descriptions, including anything about the person or thing like titles or names or descriptions. If you wanted to say, "I am your big brother" you'd use です (俺はあなたの兄です) If you used that to explain why you were on the top bunk, you'd use います (だから上のベッドにいます) If you needed to point out that your bags were already up there anyway, you'd use あります (俺の荷物はもう上にあります)


AdrianTepes4

    I got right with 母の隣に父がいます


AdrianTepes4

    I like the pattern 母の隣に父がいます


IlariyaLev

    Shouldn't imasu go with ga? Why it's wa here?


DaVince21

    は and が are a tricky beast; they don't work in that way. But to put it in most basic terms, imagine that someone is asking you a question before you respond: は: "What's your father doing?" "My father is (standing) next to my mother." が: "Who is standing next to your mother?" "My father is."

    Ignore for a moment that "being" isn't an action; I'm just trying to demonstrate how both can be used but it changes what part of the sentence you're putting focus on: the subject or whatever the subject might be up to.

    In English we have rules for this as well: we omit context when the question is asked: What's your dad doing? He's working. Who's working? My dad is.


IlariyaLev

    Wow, that actually helped a lot, thanks


EWoolley3

    Wondering why そばにいます comes up as incorrect...


seasalt_hiatus

    そば is more like around/close by, not neccessary next to


kat0id

    How do you know whether the thing that is next to something, or the something the thing is next to, ckmes first? It seems to change in every example


NoahRussel17

    Of you were to add in the word "takusan" in here like "my father is next to my mother a lot" where would you insert it? How would the sentence change?


shaharzix

    Ahahaha, the order doesn't make sense

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.